• Home
  • Darts
  • PDC World Darts Championship

PDC World Darts Championship Draw, Schedule and Seeds

  • The 2020/21 PDC World Darts Championship takes place from December 15-Janaury 3
  • Peter Wright is the defending champion
  • Top seed Michael van Gerwen is a three-time winner
  • The action will be streamed live via the bet365 live streaming service
peter wright world championships
Peter Wright defeated Michael Van Gerwen in last year's final (Getty Images)

The draw for the 2020/21 PDC World Darts Championship has been completed with reigning champion Peter Wright opening his title defence against either Steve West or Amit Gilitwala.

Wright gets a bye into round two of the tournament at Alexandra Palace and will face West or Gilitwala, who open up the action in the first game of the tournament on Tuesday, December 15.

Top seed and three-time champion Michael van Gerwen plays his opening game on Saturday, December 19, against either Ryan Murray or Lourence Ilagan in the second round.

World number three Gerwyn Price will have to wait until Monday, December 21, to begin his campaign with a clash against either Luke Woodhouse or Jamie Lewis.

Gary Anderson, the two-time champion, kicks his challenge off a day earlier on Sunday, December 20, with the winner of Madars Razma v Toru Suzuki waiting for him.

The first and second round action runs from Tuesday, December 15 to Wednesday, December 23, before the traditional break over the Christmas period.

The third round match-ups get underway on Sunday, December 27, to Tuesday December 29. On the same day the fourth round ties start.

New Year's Day sees the quarter-finals held with the semi-finals following on Saturday, January 2. The 2021 champion will be crowned at Ally Pally on Sunday, January 3.

All of the action will be available to stream live via the bet365 live streaming service.

PDC World Darts ChampionshipWatch and bet on live darts at bet365.WATCH & BET HERE
New customers only. 18+ T&Cs and wagering requirements apply.

To watch a bet365 live stream users must be logged in and have a funded account or to have placed a bet in the last 24 hours. 18+, geo-restrictions & terms and conditions apply.

PDC World Championship Seeds


Order of Merit Ranking / Player
Order of Merit Ranking / Player
1 Michael van Gerwen9 Dimitri Van den Bergh
2 Peter Wright10 Ian White
3 Gerwyn Price11 Daryl Gurney
4 Michael Smith12 Glen Durrant
5 Rob Cross13 Gary Anderson
6 Nathan Aspinall14 Jose de Sousa
7 James Wade15 Krzysztof Ratajski
8 Dave Chisnall16 Joe Cullen


PDC World Championship Darts 2020/2021 Schedule


Tuesday December 15 (6pm)

Steve West v Amit Gilitwala (R1)
Steve Beaton v Diogo Portela (R1)
Jeff Smith v Keane Barry (R1)
Peter Wright v West / Gilitwala (R2)

Wednesday December 16

Afternoon session (from 12:00 PM)
Ryan Joyce v Karel Sedlacek (R1)
Ross Smith v David Evans (R1)
William O'Connor v Niels Zonneveld (R1)
Chris Dobey v J Smith / Barry (R2)

Evening session (from 6:00 PM)
Max Hopp v Gordon Mathers (R1)
Callan Rydz v James Bailey (R1)
Adam Hunt v Lisa Ashton (R1)
Glen Durrant v Beaton / Portela (R2)

Thursday December 17

Afternoon session (from 12:00 PM)
Madars Razma v Toru Suzuki (R1)
Mike De Decker v Edward Foulkes (R1)
Ryan Murray v Lourence Ilagan (R1)
Daryl Gurney v O'Connor / Zonneveld (R2)

Evening session (from 6:00 PM)
Luke Woodhouse v Jamie Lewis (R1)
Ron Meulenkamp v Boris Krcmar (R1)
Ryan Searle v Danny Lauby (R1)
Jose de Sousa v R Smith / D Evans (R2)

Friday December 18

Afternoon session (from 12:00 PM)
Mickey Mansell v Haupai Puha (R1)
Darius Labanauskas v Chengan Liu (R1)
Wayne Jones v Ciaran Teehan (R1)
Jamie Hughes v Hunt / Ashton (R2)

Evening session (from 6:00 PM)
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Bradley Brooks (R1)
John Henderson v Marko Kantele (R1)
Luke Humphries v Paul Lim (R1)
James Wade v Rydz / Bailey (R2)

Saturday December 19

Afternoon session (from 12:00 PM)
Steve Lennon v Daniel Larsson (R1)
Scott Waites v Matt Campbell (R1)
Kim Huybrechts v Di Zhuang (R1)
Mervyn King v Hopp / Mathers (R2)

Evening session (from 6:00 PM)
Andy Hamilton v Nico Kurz (R1)
Andy Boulton v Deta Hedman (R1)
Damon Heta v Danny Baggish (R1)
Michael van Gerwen v Murray / Ilagan (R2)

Sunday December 20

Afternoon session (from 12:00 PM)
Derk Telnekes v Nick Kenny (R1)
Jason Lowe v Dmitriy Gorbunov (R1)
Maik Kuivenhoven v Matthew Edgar (R1)
Vincent van der Voort v Meulenkamp / Krcmar (R2)

Evening session (from 6:00 PM)
Martijn Kleermaker v Cameron Carolissen (R1)
Keegan Brown v Ryan Meikle (R1)
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Searle / Lauby (R2)
Gary Anderson v Razma / Suzuki (R2)

Monday December 21 (6pm)

Krzysztof Ratajski v Joyce / Sedlacek (R2)
Ian White v Huybrechts / Zhuang (R2)
Gerwyn Price v Woodhouse / J Lewis (R2)
Gabriel Clemens v Hamilton / Kurz (R2)

Tuesday December 22

Afternoon session (from 12:00 PM)
Brendan Dolan v De Decker / Foulkes (R2)
Joe Cullen v Jones / Teehan (R2)
Simon Whitlock v Labanauskas / Liu (R2)
Adrian Lewis v Heta / Baggish (R2)

Evening session (from 6:00 PM)
Danny Noppert v Kleermaker / Carolissen (R2)
Devon Petersen v Lennon / Larsson (R2)
Rob Cross v Van Duijvenbode / Brooks (R2)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Humphries / Lim (R2)

Wednesday December 23

Afternoon session (from 12:00 PM)
Ricky Evans v Mansell / Puha (R2)
Jonny Clayton v Henderson / Kantele (R2)
Stephen Bunting v Boulton / Hedman (R2)
Mensur Suljovic v Kuivenhoven / Edgar (R2)

Evening session (from 6:00 PM)
Dave Chisnall v Brown / Meikle (R2)
Jermaine Wattimena v Telnekes / Kenny (R2)
Nathan Aspinall v Waites / Campbell (R2)
Michael Smith v Lowe / Gorbunov (R2)

Sunday December 27

Afternoon session (from 12:00 PM)
3x Third Round

Evening session (from 6:00 PM)
3x Third Round

Monday December 28

Afternoon session (from 12:00 PM)
3x Third Round

Evening session (from 6:00 PM)
3x Third Round

Tuesday December 29

Afternoon session (from 12:00 PM)
3x Third Round

Evening session (from 6:00 PM)
1x Third Round and 2x Fourth Round

Wednesday December 30

Afternoon session (from 12:00 PM)
3x Fourth Round

Evening session (from 6:00 PM)
3x Fourth Round

Friday January 1

Afternoon session (from 12:00 PM)
2x Quarter-Finals

Evening session (from 6:00 PM)
2x Quarter-Finals

Saturday January 2 (from 6:00 PM)

Semi-Finals

Sunday January 3 (from 7:30 PM)

Final

PDC World Darts Championship FAQs

When does the 2020/21 PDC World Darts Championship take place?

The action gets underway at Alexandra Palace on Tuesday, December 15. The final will be played on Sunday, January 3.

Who is the reigning PDC World Darts Champion?

Peter Wright won the title in 2019/20, defeating Michael Van Gerwen 7-3 in the final at Alexandra Palace.

Can I watch the PDC World Darts Championship live online?

Yes you can. Our live streaming calendar shows you where to watch the live stream online.

US

Top Betting Sites

special-offer-1Special offers

Upcoming Events

20 January 2021

  • Donald Trump Inauguration Day Specials
  • -
  • Politics

26 January 2021

17 March 2021

18 March 2021

19 March 2021