PGA European Tour Previews & Tips

The PGA European Tour is the main professional golf tour in Europe. The most lucrative PGA European Tour events are held in the United Kingdom, Ireland and Western Europe but an increasing number are being held in other parts of the world.

Latest PGA European Tour News

The PGA Tour had been in existence in the United States since the 1930s with the PGA European Tour beginning in 1972. It began with 20 tournaments including 12 in the United Kingdom and one in Ireland. 

The other seven tournaments were national opens, namely the Dutch Open, German Open, Italian Open, French Open, Spanish Open, wiss Open and the Madrid Open. The PGA European Tour has grown since then, with the first event held outside Europe in 1982 being the Tunisian Open.

The PGA European Tour has always been seen as the little brother of the PGA Tour, which offers higher prize money, more prestige and the chance for players to increase their chances in the US majors. 

In 1998 the PGA European Tour added the three US majors to the schedule; the US Masters, PGA Championship and US Open.

Since 2000 the season has started late in the previous calendar year with all the events until late March taking place outside Europe. The Tour then moves back to Europe for summer with some of the most prestigious tournaments being played.

The Rolex Series began in the 2017 season which includes higher prize funds than regular tour events. The tournaments include the BMW PGA Championship, Open de France, Irish Open, Scottish Open and Italian Open.

The three events of the Final Series are the Turkish Airlines Open, Nedbank Golf Challenge and the DP World Tour Championship in Dubai. The Order of Merit was replaced by The Race To Dubai in 2009 which signalled a new season ending tournament called the Dubai World Championship.

Some of the leading PGA European Tour career money winners are Lee Westwood, Rory McIlroy, Ernie Els, Sergio Garcia, Henrik Stenson, Padraig Harrington, Colin Montgomerie, Justin Rose, Miguel Angel Jimenez and Ian Poulter.

Here at FreeTips we provide regular PGA European Tour golf tips which include our outright betting tips, top 5 finish tips, top 10 finish tips and make/miss the cut tips. Be sure to check in for the majors including the US Masters, the U.S. Open, The Open Championship (British Open) and the PGA Championship.

Our mission at FreeTips is to provide you with expertly researched PGA European Tour golf tips that you can use to build your bankroll and have successful golf tournaments.

Official World Golf Ranking (2 August 2020)


Rank
Player
Events
AVG Points
Total Points
1Justin Thomas489.00432.08
2Jon Rahm508.88444.17
3Rory McIlroy488.40403.15
4Webb Simpson446.99307.72
5Dustin Johnson446.93304.96
6Brooks Koepka496.69327.89
7Bryson DeChambeau526.00312.10
8Patrick Reed525.86304.75
9Adam Scott405.58223.24
10Patrick Cantlay435.52237.45
11Xander Schauffele515.51280.91
12Collin Morikawa405.04201.68
13Tommy Fleetwood524.89254.07
14Tyrrell Hatton474.76223.55
15Tiger Woods404.58183.15
16Justin Rose494.39215.29
17Tony Finau524.38228.00
18Matthew Fitzpatrick524.35226.13
19Marc Leishman494.26208.94
20Daniel Berger434.25182.70
21Gary Woodland524.19217.86
22Matt Kuchar524.09212.43
23Abraham Ancer523.98206.81
24Louis Oosthuizen483.95189.42
25Sungjae Im523.91203.27
26Shane Lowry523.84199.61
27Hideki Matsuyama523.83199.30
28Paul Casey503.46173.14
29Bernd Wiesberger403.42136.63
30Kevin Na503.22160.85
31Viktor Hovland403.11124.44
32Rickie Fowler453.08138.66
33Henrik Stenson422.82118.59
34Kevin Kisner522.80145.81
35Ryan Palmer462.79128.32
36Chez Reavie522.78144.33
37Francesco Molinari402.76110.39
38Danny Willett522.75143.14
39Lee Westwood442.75120.83
40Billy Horschel522.74142.31
41Sergio Garcia512.70137.67
42Jason Day452.69120.91
43Matt Wallace522.56132.94
44Erik van Rooyen522.52131.10
45Kevin Streelman522.44127.09
46Tom Lewis522.43126.45
47Christiaan Bezuidenhout522.43126.20
48Brendon Todd402.4397.05
49Phil Mickelson472.42113.62
50Victor Perez492.36115.66
51Cameron Smith522.31120.33
52Jazz Janewattananond522.30119.77
53Matthew Wolff402.2991.65
54Shugo Imahira522.25116.93
55Graeme McDowell502.22111.12
56Byeong Hun An522.18113.34
57Ian Poulter522.17112.93
58Rafa Cabrera Bello522.15111.91
59Scottie Scheffler462.1598.93
60Adam Hadwin482.15103.18
61Sung Kang522.14111.45
62Jordan Spieth492.13104.37
63Bubba Watson492.10102.81
64Brandt Snedeker522.07107.83
65Corey Conners522.00103.84
66J.T. Poston521.99103.62
67Jason Kokrak511.97100.42
68Joaquin Niemann521.94100.99
69Joel Dahmen521.9199.58
70Max Homa521.9098.86
71Shaun Norris521.8194.17
72Lucas Herbert471.8184.87
73Adam Long521.7992.99
74Mackenzie Hughes521.7792.15
75Keegan Bradley521.7389.96
76Charles Howell III521.7289.66
77Cameron Champ521.7189.17
78Thomas Pieters481.7182.08
79Matthias Schwab521.6987.65
80Lucas Glover491.6982.59
81Robert MacIntyre521.6787.07
82Michael Lorenzo-Vera421.6669.91
83Chan Kim401.6666.41
84Branden Grace521.6585.93
85Kurt Kitayama501.6582.33
86Lanto Griffin521.6485.22
87Paul Waring411.6366.73
88Matt Jones521.6183.61
89Rory Sabbatini521.5982.67
90Eddie Pepperell431.5566.73
91Thomas Detry521.5580.35
92Andrew Putnam521.5480.16
93Nate Lashley471.5372.08
94Jim Furyk401.5361.03
95Joohyung Kim401.5160.37
96Jorge Campillo511.5076.25
97Ryo Ishikawa421.4962.51
98Sebastián Muñoz521.4977.37
99Michael Thompson521.4877.16
100Nick Taylor521.4876.87

Golf Betting Tips, Previews & Predictions