• Home
  • Golf
  • RBC Heritage

RBC Heritage Betting Tips & Predictions - Can Gary Woodland continue his rise?

2020 RBC Heritage takes place at Harbour Town Golf Links in South Carolina
RBC Heritage

2020 RBC Heritage Betting Tips, Preview & Predictions


The 2020 RBC Heritage is taking place from June 18-21 at Harbour Town Golf Links in South Carolina. The top five players in golf are part of a star field that are competing for $7,100,000 in prize money.

Harbour Town features narrow fairways and small, fast greens where precision outweighs sheer power off the tee. Strong winds can affect play and there is water in on half the holes.

The average green at Harbour Town is 3,700 square feet while the average square footage of greens played on Tour is 6,600 square feet.

Let’s take a look at the main contenders and try to find some players offering big value.

Rory McIlroy (13.00)


Rory McIlroy finished T32 at the Charles Schwab Challenge. He shot 63 in the second round to move into contention but finished with 74 to drop 23 places in the final round.

McIlroy has played at Harbour Town Golf Links in the 2009 Heritage, shooting +2 to finish 58th. He is still the world No. 1 for a reason.

Justin Thomas (15.00)


Justin Thomas finished T10 at the Charles Schwab Challenge. He shot an opening round 64 but a final round 71 ended his hopes. 

Thomas played at Harbour Town Golf Links in the 2015 and 2016 RBC Heritage tournaments. He shot -10 in 2015 to finish 11th but had final rounds of 77 and 82 in 2016 to finish 75th.

Bryson DeChambeau (15.00) 


Bryson DeChambeau played great golf at the Charles Schwab Challenge, finishing T3 one shot behind the leaders. Two opening rounds of 65 were followed by 70 and 66.

The 26-year-old was the talk of the town after using lockdown time to bulk up and lead the driving distance statistics.

Bryson DeChambeau
Bryson DeChambeau bulked up before the Charles Schwab Challenge in Texas. (Getty Images)

Distance off the tee and aggressive golf won’t be as much of an advantage at Harbour Town, but his short game was sharp last week, tied 3rd for greens in regulation.

DeChambeau has played the last four RBC Heritage tournaments, finishing 4th in 2016 and 3rd in 2018, failing to make the cut in 2017 and 2019.

Jon Rahm (19.00)


Jon Rahm failed to make the cut at the Charles Schwab Challenge. The Spaniard shot 69 and 71 and looked out of sorts.

This is his first appearance at the RBC Heritage. Can he figure it out this week?

Xander Schauffele (21.00)


Xander Schauffele finished T3 at the Charles Schwab Challenge and led after three rounds. He shot 65, 66 and 66 before a final round 69 that included a costly lip-out on the 17th.

Schauffele plays his best golf on tough courses but hasn’t fared well at Harbour Town Golf Links. He finished 32nd in 2018 and 63rd in 2019.

Collin Morikawa (26.00)


Collin Morikawa could be an improver after finishing runner-up at the Charles Schwab Challenge. He shot an opening round 64 followed by three straight rounds of 67.

Sungjae Im (29.00)


Sungjae Im finished T10 at the Charles Schwab Challenge, shooting 66, 69, 67 and 67. He was Rookie of the Year on the 2018-19 PGA Tour and got his first PGA Tour victory at The Honda Classic in March 2020.

The South Korean is taking part in his second RBC Heritage after failing to make the cut in 2019.

Justin Rose (29.00)


Justin Rose finished T3 at the Charles Schwab Challenge, shooting 63, 69, 68 and 66. He was one of my picks to win the tournament at 46.00, just falling short but still profitable in the top 10 market.

Justin Rose
Justin Rose finished T3 at the Charles Schwab Challenge (Getty Images)

The Englishman took part in four tournaments at Harbour Town from 2004-2008, his best result being 7th after shooting -6 in 2004.

Brooks Koepka (36.00)


Brooks Koepka finished T32 at the Charles Schwab Challenge. He shot a consistent 68, 68, 69 and 69 but was nine shots off the leaders.

Koepka showed some glimpses of his best and is working his way back to top form. This is his first appearance at the RBC Heritage and he could need more time.

Dustin Johnson (36.00)


Dustin Johnson failed to make the cut at the Charles Schwab Challenge. He shot two rounds of 71 which was way off the pace.

Johnson failed to make the cut at the 2008 and 2009 Heritage tournaments before returning in 2018. He shot -7 to finish 16th and followed up with -4 in 2019 to finish 28th.

Daniel Berger (41.00)


Daniel Berger won the Charles Schwab Challenge with consistent scores of 65, 67, 67 and 66.  The 27-year-old turned pro aged 20 in 2013 and won the 2016 and 2017 FedEx St. Jude Classics.

Berger took part in the 2015 RBC Heritage where he finished 72nd. His only other appearance was in 2019 when he finished 33rd.

Gary Woodland (41.00)


The 2019 US Open champion put himself in contention to win the Charles Schwab Challenge. He shot 65, 67 and 66 but a final round 70 meant he finished 9th.

Gary Woodland
Gary Woodland finished 9th at the Charles Schwab Challenge (Getty Images)

Gary Woodland led the field for strokes gained: approach to the green, finished in the top 10 for scrambling and had a 100% record for sand saves. Those parts of his game should serve him well at Harbour Town Golf Links.

Woodland lost 20-25 lbs in the layoff and could be a sharp improver this year. He has played in one RBC Heritage in 2013, finishing 78th.

Matt Kuchar (41.00)


Matt Kuchar failed to make the cut at the Charles Schwab Challenge after rounds of 71 and 68. He comes into the RBC Heritage with a solid record at the tournament.

Kuchar won the RBC Heritage in 2014 and finished 2nd last year. The 41-year-old has had four top-10 finishes in the last six years, finishing 11th and 23rd in the other two.

Matt Kuchar knows the Harbour Town Golf Links as well as any player which could be a big advantage this week.

2020 RBC Heritage Winner Odds


Rory McIlroy leads the way in the 2020 RBC Heritage winner odds ahead of Justin Thomas, Bryson DeChambeau, Jon Rahm and Xander Schauffele. Odds from bet365 and correct on 18 June 2020.

PlayerOdds
Rory McIlroy
13.00
Justin Thomas
15.00
Bryson DeChambeau
15.00
Jon Rahm
19.00
Xander Schauffele
21.00
Collin Morikawa
26.00
Webb Simpson
26.00
Patrick Reed
29.00
Justin Rose
29.00
Sungjae Im
29.00
Hideki Matsuyama
31.00
Jordan Spieth
34.00
Dustin Johnson
36.00
Brooks Koepka
36.00
Gary Woodland
41.00
Daniel Berger
41.00
Matt Kuchar
41.00
Kevin Kisner
41.00
Rickie Fowler
51.00
Branden Grace
51.00
Tyrrell Hatton
51.00
Tony Finau
51.00

2020 RBC Heritage Top 10 Odds


There is great value in the 2020 RBC Heritage top 10 odds. Justin Rose, Gary Woodland and Matt Kuchar can all be backed at 5.00. Odds from Unibet and correct on 16 June 2020.

PlayerOdds
Rory McIlroy
2.63
Bryson DeChambeau
2.88
Justin Thomas
3.00
Xander Schauffele
3.50
Jon Rahm
3.50
Collin Morikawa
4.35
Jordan Spieth
4.50
Webb Simpson
4.50
Patrick Reed
4.50
Daniel Berger
4.50
Justin Rose
5.00
Gary Woodland
5.00
Hideki Matsuyama
5.00
Tyrrell Hatton
5.00
Matt Kuchar
5.00
Brooks Koepka
5.50
Dustin Johnson
5.50
Tony Finau
5.50
Sungjae Im
5.50
Billy Horschel
6.50
Rickie Fowler
7.50
Bubba Watson
6.50

Official World Golf Ranking (4 June 2020)


RankPlayerEventsAVG PointsTotal Points
1Rory McIlroy489.42451.99
2Jon Rahm488.61413.26
3Brooks Koepka457.91355.92
4Justin Thomas467.53346.54
5Dustin Johnson426.59276.82
6Patrick Cantlay435.97256.74
7Webb Simpson445.94261.39
8Patrick Reed525.93308.23
9Adam Scott435.91254.11
10Tommy Fleetwood525.67294.58
11Tiger Woods405.56222.27
12Xander Schauffele515.48279.47
13Bryson DeChambeau525.17268.63
14Justin Rose485.04241.99
15Marc Leishman494.76233.03
16Tony Finau524.71244.78
17Matt Kuchar524.50233.88
18Gary Woodland504.46222.81
19Louis Oosthuizen474.31202.59
20Shane Lowry514.25216.87
21Hideki Matsuyama524.20218.63
22Tyrrell Hatton504.20209.84
23Sungjae Im524.08212.15
24Paul Casey504.07203.46
25Matthew Fitzpatrick523.85200.00
26Bernd Wiesberger403.82152.88
27Rickie Fowler443.50154.05
28Francesco Molinari443.49153.69
29Abraham Ancer523.18165.29
30Lee Westwood443.10136.54
31Kevin Na503.10154.96
32Henrik Stenson453.06137.57
33Danny Willett522.91151.23
34Billy Horschel522.78144.50
35Kevin Kisner522.76143.37
36Chez Reavie522.73142.14
37Cameron Smith522.71141.18
38Sergio Garcia502.67133.30
39Shugo Imahira522.64137.11
40Jazz Janewattananond522.64137.04
41Victor Perez502.63131.66
42Erik van Rooyen522.61135.81
43Matt Wallace522.54131.85
44Collin Morikawa402.4899.17
45Rafa Cabrera Bello522.44126.76
46Brandt Snedeker522.43126.22
47Scottie Scheffler402.4296.86
48Christiaan Bezuidenhout522.41125.52
49Byeong Hun An522.41125.16
50Jason Day432.35101.14

RBC Heritage FAQ

When is the 2020 RBC Heritage being played?

The 2020 RBC Heritage is being played in from June 18-21, 2020.

Where is the RBC Heritage played?

The RBC Heritage is played at Harbour Town Golf Links in South Carolina, United States.

What is the 2020 RBC Heritage prize money?

The 2020 RBC Heritage prize money was $7,100,000 with the winner collecting $1,278,000.

Who won the 2019 RBC Heritage?

The 2019 RBC Heritage was won by Pan Cheng-tsung who defeated Matt Kuchar by 1 stroke.

Who has won the most RBC Heritage Tournament titles?

Davis Love III has won the most Heritage Classic titles, winning five in 1987, 1991, 1992, 1998, 2003.

US

Verdict

Gary Woodland is set to be a big improver in 2020. Justin Rose played well last week while Matt Kuchar has a great record at Harbour Town Golf Links.

Winner Tip: Gary Woodland Winner @+4000 at BetMGM - 1 Unit
Top 10 Tip: Gary Woodland Top 10 @+400 at bet365 Sport NJ - 2 Units
Top 10 Tip: Justin Rose Top 10 @+400 at Borgata Sports - 2 Units

Top Betting Sites

special-offer-1Special offers

Upcoming Events

24 October 2020

  • 2.05 Cheltenham (Race 1) - BOG
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Vertem Futurity Trophy Stakes - BOG
  • -
  • Horse Racing

16 March 2021