PGA Tour Betting Tips & Predictions

The PGA Tour refers to the main professional golf tournaments played in the United States and North America. The PGA Tour includes approximately 48 week-to-week events including The Players Championship, the FedEx Cup, The Tour Championship and the Presidents Cup. 

Latest PGA Tour News

The PGA Tour refers to the main professional golf tournaments played in the United States and North America. The PGA Tour includes approximately 48 week-to-week events including The Players Championship, the FedEx Cup, The Tour Championship and the Presidents Cup. 

The 2018 PGA began in October 2017 and includes the four majors - US Masters, US Open, British Open and the PGA Championship.

The tour began in 1929 as the Professional Golfers' Association of America, but friction and disputes between tournament players and club professionals led to a change in the structure in 1968 when the PGA Tour was born. 

The tour schedule is determined by the weather. Starting in Hawaii in January and spending the first two months in California and Arizona, the tour moves to the east coast before heading north. 

Ben Hogan dominated the PGA Tour in the 1940s, Arnold Palmer came to prominence in the 1960s before Jack Nicklaus became the dominant force. Tom Watson enjoyed a four year spell at the top from 1977 with the spoils shared until 1997 where Tiger Woods emerged.

Woods was virtually unstoppable until 2009, an unprecedented level of dominance before the likes of Rory McIlroy, Jason Day and Justin Thomas emerged as contenders. Thomas conquered the PGA Tour in the 2017 season, winning five events and earning $9,921,560 in prize money. 

Here at FreeTips we provide regular PGA Tour golf tips which include our outright betting tips, top 5 finish tips, top 10 finish tips and make/miss the cut tips. Be sure to check in for the majors including the US Masters, the U.S. Open, The Open Championship (British Open) and the PGA Championship.

Our mission at FreeTips is to provide you with expertly researched PGA Tour golf tips that you can use to build your bankroll and have successful golf tournaments. 

Official World Golf Ranking (2 August 2020)


Rank
Player
Events
AVG Points
Total Points
1Justin Thomas489.00432.08
2Jon Rahm508.88444.17
3Rory McIlroy488.40403.15
4Webb Simpson446.99307.72
5Dustin Johnson446.93304.96
6Brooks Koepka496.69327.89
7Bryson DeChambeau526.00312.10
8Patrick Reed525.86304.75
9Adam Scott405.58223.24
10Patrick Cantlay435.52237.45
11Xander Schauffele515.51280.91
12Collin Morikawa405.04201.68
13Tommy Fleetwood524.89254.07
14Tyrrell Hatton474.76223.55
15Tiger Woods404.58183.15
16Justin Rose494.39215.29
17Tony Finau524.38228.00
18Matthew Fitzpatrick524.35226.13
19Marc Leishman494.26208.94
20Daniel Berger434.25182.70
21Gary Woodland524.19217.86
22Matt Kuchar524.09212.43
23Abraham Ancer523.98206.81
24Louis Oosthuizen483.95189.42
25Sungjae Im523.91203.27
26Shane Lowry523.84199.61
27Hideki Matsuyama523.83199.30
28Paul Casey503.46173.14
29Bernd Wiesberger403.42136.63
30Kevin Na503.22160.85
31Viktor Hovland403.11124.44
32Rickie Fowler453.08138.66
33Henrik Stenson422.82118.59
34Kevin Kisner522.80145.81
35Ryan Palmer462.79128.32
36Chez Reavie522.78144.33
37Francesco Molinari402.76110.39
38Danny Willett522.75143.14
39Lee Westwood442.75120.83
40Billy Horschel522.74142.31
41Sergio Garcia512.70137.67
42Jason Day452.69120.91
43Matt Wallace522.56132.94
44Erik van Rooyen522.52131.10
45Kevin Streelman522.44127.09
46Tom Lewis522.43126.45
47Christiaan Bezuidenhout522.43126.20
48Brendon Todd402.4397.05
49Phil Mickelson472.42113.62
50Victor Perez492.36115.66
51Cameron Smith522.31120.33
52Jazz Janewattananond522.30119.77
53Matthew Wolff402.2991.65
54Shugo Imahira522.25116.93
55Graeme McDowell502.22111.12
56Byeong Hun An522.18113.34
57Ian Poulter522.17112.93
58Rafa Cabrera Bello522.15111.91
59Scottie Scheffler462.1598.93
60Adam Hadwin482.15103.18
61Sung Kang522.14111.45
62Jordan Spieth492.13104.37
63Bubba Watson492.10102.81
64Brandt Snedeker522.07107.83
65Corey Conners522.00103.84
66J.T. Poston521.99103.62
67Jason Kokrak511.97100.42
68Joaquin Niemann521.94100.99
69Joel Dahmen521.9199.58
70Max Homa521.9098.86
71Shaun Norris521.8194.17
72Lucas Herbert471.8184.87
73Adam Long521.7992.99
74Mackenzie Hughes521.7792.15
75Keegan Bradley521.7389.96
76Charles Howell III521.7289.66
77Cameron Champ521.7189.17
78Thomas Pieters481.7182.08
79Matthias Schwab521.6987.65
80Lucas Glover491.6982.59
81Robert MacIntyre521.6787.07
82Michael Lorenzo-Vera421.6669.91
83Chan Kim401.6666.41
84Branden Grace521.6585.93
85Kurt Kitayama501.6582.33
86Lanto Griffin521.6485.22
87Paul Waring411.6366.73
88Matt Jones521.6183.61
89Rory Sabbatini521.5982.67
90Eddie Pepperell431.5566.73
91Thomas Detry521.5580.35
92Andrew Putnam521.5480.16
93Nate Lashley471.5372.08
94Jim Furyk401.5361.03
95Joohyung Kim401.5160.37
96Jorge Campillo511.5076.25
97Ryo Ishikawa421.4962.51
98Sebastián Muñoz521.4977.37
99Michael Thompson521.4877.16
100Nick Taylor521.4876.87

Golf Previews, Predictions & Betting Tips