US Open Golf Betting Tips & Predictions

The 2020 United States Open Championship will be the 120th US Open golf tournament. 

Originally scheduled for June 18-21 at Winged Foot Golf Club in New York, the tournament was postponed to September 17-20 because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Latest US Open Golf News

US Open Golf FAQ

When is the 2020 US Open being played?

The 2020 US Open is being played from September 17-20 2020.

Where is the 2020 US Open being played?

The 2020 US Open is being played at Winged Foot Golf Club in Mamaroneck, New York, United States.

What is the 2020 US Open prize money?

The 2020 US Open prize money is $12,500,000 with the winner collecting $2,250,000.

Who won the 2019 US Open?

Gary Woodland won the 2019 US Open, shooting  271 (-13) at Pebble Beach, 3 strokes ahead of Brooks Koepka.

Who has won the most US Open titles?

Willie Anderson, Bobby Jones, Ben Hogan and Jack Nicklaus all won four US Open titles. Hale Irwin and Tiger Woods have both won three US Opens.

US Open Live Streaming


Watch the US Open online with live streaming. Watching live streams is a great way to stay in touch with golf tournaments anywhere you have a digital device and strong internet connection.

The bet365 live streaming service has one of the best live streaming services in the business with a large amount of sports available to live stream online.

To watch a bet365 live stream users must be logged in and have a funded account or to have placed a bet in the last 24 hours. 18+, geo-restrictions & terms and conditions apply.

US Open Free Bets


Get US Open golf free bets when you sign up for a new account at an online bookmaker.

US Open Bet of the Day


Check our golf bet of the day for our top tip throughout the US Open.

US Open Free Bets

  • Deposit
    $500
    Get
    $500
    Join Now
    Must use BETMGM bonus code NEWWORLD1. Receive a 100% Deposit Match offer on your first deposit up to $500. There is a 2x wagering requirement on the bonus received from this promotion. New customers only. 21+ T&Cs and wagering requirements apply.
  • Deposit Bonus
    $100 Bet Credits
    Join Now
    New customers only. 21+ T&Cs and wagering requirements apply. Sign up using the bonus code NEWBONUS, deposit £5 or more to your account and bet365 will match your qualifying deposit in Bet Credits when you place qualifying bets to the same value and they are settled. Min odds/bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. T&Cs, time limits & exclusions apply. Over 18s. Begameaware.org. The bonus code NEWBONUS can be used during registration, but does not change the offer amount in any way.
  • Deposit Bonus
    $300
    Join Now
    Licensed and regulated by the New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement as an Internet gaming operator in accordance with the Casino Control Act N.J.S.A. 5:12-1 and its implementing regulations. Only customers 21 and over are permitted to play our games. If you or someone you know has a gambling problem, call 1-800-GAMBLER
  • Deposit
    $50
    Get
    $50
    Join Now
    New customers only. 21+ only. T&Cs and wagering requirements apply.
  • Deposit Bonus
    $250
    Join Now
    New customers only. 21+ T&Cs and wagering requirements apply.

US Open Golf Betting Odds


All major bookmakers will offer betting markets and odds for the US Open golf tournament. Many of these are available months before the tournament begins which can provide plenty of value.

Winged Foot Golf Club West Course layout


HoleNameYardsParHoleNameYardsPar
1 Genesis 450 4 10 Pulpit 188 3
2 Elm 453 4 11 Billows 396 4
3 Pinnacle 216 3 12 Cape 640 5
4 Sound View 469 4 13 White Mule 214 3
5 Long Lane 515 5 14 Shamrock 458 4
6 El 321 4 15 Pyramid 416 4
7 Babe-in-the-Woods 162 3 16 Hells Bells 478 4
8 Arena 475 4 17 Well-Well 449 4
9 Meadow 514 4 18 Revelations 450 4
Out
3,575 35 In
3,689 35




Total
7,264 70

US Open Results


Check previous US Open results and identify players that have performed well in the tournament.

Identifying players who have performed well at Winged Foot Golf Club can be great way to find players that are going to be in contention at the 2020 US Open.

US Open Champions


Players from England and Scotland dominated the US Open from 1895 to 1910. John McDermott was the first United States player to win in 1910.

Since then, golf players from the United States have dominated the US Open, winning the last five titles.

YearChampionCountryVenueScoreMargin
2020 tbc tbc Winged Foot Golf Club, West Course tbc tbc
2019 Gary Woodland United States Pebble Beach Golf Links 271 (−13) 3 strokes
2018 Brooks Koepka (2) United States Shinnecock Hills Golf Club 281 (+1) 1 stroke
2017 Brooks Koepka United States Erin Hills 272 (−16) 4 strokes
2016 Dustin Johnson United States Oakmont Country Club 276 (−4) 3 strokes
2015 Jordan Spieth United States Chambers Bay 275 (−5) 1 stroke
2014 Martin Kaymer Germany Pinehurst Resort, Course No. 2 271 (−9) 8 strokes
2013 Justin Rose England Merion Golf Club, East Course 281 (+1) 2 strokes
2012 Webb Simpson United States Olympic Club, Lake Course 281 (+1) 1 stroke
2011 Rory McIlroy Northern Ireland Congressional Country Club, Blue Course 268 (−16) 8 strokes
2010 Graeme McDowell Northern Ireland Pebble Beach Golf Links 284 (E) 1 stroke
2009 Lucas Glover United States Bethpage State Park, Black Course 276 (−4) 2 strokes
2008 Tiger Woods (3) United States Torrey Pines Golf Course, South Course 283 (−1) Playoff
2007 Ángel Cabrera Argentina Oakmont Country Club 285 (+5) 1 stroke
2006 Geoff Ogilvy Australia Winged Foot Golf Club, West Course 285 (+5) 1 stroke
2005 Michael Campbell  New Zealand Pinehurst Resort, Course No. 2 280 (E) 2 strokes
2004 Retief Goosen (2) South Africa Shinnecock Hills Golf Club 276 (−4) 2 strokes
2003 Jim Furyk United States Olympia Fields Country Club, North Course 272 (−8) 3 strokes
2002 Tiger Woods (2) United States Bethpage State Park, Black Course 277 (−3) 3 strokes
2001 Retief Goosen South Africa Southern Hills Country Club 276 (−4) Playoff
2000 Tiger Woods United States Pebble Beach Golf Links 272 (−12) 15 strokes
1999 Payne Stewart (2) United States Pinehurst Resort, Course No. 2 279 (−1) 1 stroke
1998 Lee Janzen (2) United States Olympic Club, Lake Course 280 (E) 1 stroke
1997 Ernie Els (2) South Africa Congressional Country Club, Blue Course 276 (−4) 1 stroke
1996 Steve Jones United States Oakland Hills Country Club, South Course 278 (−2) 1 stroke
1995 Corey Pavin United States Shinnecock Hills Golf Club 280 (E) 2 strokes
1994 Ernie Els South Africa Oakmont Country Club 279 (−5) Playoff
1993 Lee Janzen United States Baltusrol Golf Club, Lower Course 272 (−8) 2 strokes
1992 Tom Kite United States Pebble Beach Golf Links 285 (−3) 2 strokes
1991 Payne Stewart United States Hazeltine National Golf Club 282 (−6) Playoff
1990 Hale Irwin (3) United States Medinah Country Club, Course No. 3 280 (−8) Playoff
1989 Curtis Strange (2) United States Oak Hill Country Club, East Course 278 (−2) 1 stroke
1988 Curtis Strange United States The Country Club, Composite Course 278 (−6) Playoff
1987 Scott Simpson United States Olympic Club, Lake Course 277 (−3) 1 stroke
1986 Raymond Floyd United States Shinnecock Hills Golf Club 279 (−1) 2 strokes
1985 Andy North (2) United States Oakland Hills Country Club, South Course 279 (−1) 1 stroke
1984 Fuzzy Zoeller United States Winged Foot Golf Club, West Course 276 (−4) Playoff
1983 Larry Nelson United States Oakmont Country Club 280 (−4) 1 stroke
1982 Tom Watson United States Pebble Beach Golf Links 282 (−6) 2 strokes
1981 David Graham Australia Merion Golf Club, East Course 273 (−7) 3 strokes
1980 Jack Nicklaus (4) United States Baltusrol Golf Club, Lower Course 272 (−8) 2 strokes
1979 Hale Irwin (2) United States Inverness Club 284 (E) 2 strokes
1978 Andy North United States Cherry Hills Country Club 285 (+1) 1 stroke
1977 Hubert Green United States Southern Hills Country Club 278 (−2) 1 stroke
1976 Jerry Pate United States Atlanta Athletic Club, Highlands Course 277 (−3) 2 strokes
1975 Lou Graham United States Medinah Country Club, Course No. 3 287 (+3) Playoff
1974 Hale Irwin United States Winged Foot Golf Club, West Course 287 (+7) 2 strokes
1973 Johnny Miller United States Oakmont Country Club 279 (−5) 1 stroke
1972 Jack Nicklaus (3) United States Pebble Beach Golf Links 290 (+2) 3 strokes
1971 Lee Trevino (2) United States Merion Golf Club, East Course 280 (E) Playoff
1970 Tony Jacklin England Hazeltine National Golf Club 281 (−7) 7 strokes
1969 Orville Moody United States Champions Golf Club, Cypress Creek Course 281 (+1) 1 stroke
1968 Lee Trevino United States Oak Hill Country Club, East Course 275 (−5) 4 strokes
1967 Jack Nicklaus (2) United States Baltusrol Golf Club, Lower Course 275 (−5) 4 strokes
1966 Billy Casper (2) United States Olympic Club, Lake Course 278 (−2) Playoff
1965 Gary Player South Africa Bellerive Country Club 282 (+2) Playoff
1964 Ken Venturi United States Congressional Country Club, Blue Course 278 (−2) 4 strokes
1963 Julius Boros (2) United States The Country Club, Composite Course 293 (+9) Playoff
1962 Jack Nicklaus United States Oakmont Country Club 283 (−1) Playoff
1961 Gene Littler United States Oakland Hills Country Club, South Course 281 (+1) 1 stroke
1960 Arnold Palmer United States Cherry Hills Country Club 280 (−4) 2 strokes
1959 Billy Casper United States Winged Foot Golf Club, West Course 282 (+2) 1 stroke
1958 Tommy Bolt United States Southern Hills Country Club 283 (+3) 4 strokes
1957 Dick Mayer United States Inverness Club 282 (+2) Playoff
1956 Cary Middlecoff (2) United States Oak Hill Country Club, East Course 281 (+1) 1 stroke
1955 Jack Fleck United States Olympic Club, Lake Course 287 (+7) Playoff
1954 Ed Furgol United States Baltusrol Golf Club, Lower Course 284 (+4) 1 stroke
1953 Ben Hogan (4) United States Oakmont Country Club 283 (−5) 6 strokes
1952 Julius Boros United States Northwood Club 281 (+1) 4 strokes
1951 Ben Hogan (3) United States Oakland Hills Country Club, South Course 287 (+7) 2 strokes
1950 Ben Hogan (2) United States Merion Golf Club, East Course 287 (+7) Playoff
1949 Cary Middlecoff United States Medinah Country Club, Course No. 3 286 (+2) 1 stroke
1948 Ben Hogan United States Riviera Country Club 276 (−8) 2 strokes
1947 Lew Worsham United States St. Louis Country Club 282 (−2) Playoff
1946 Lloyd Mangrum United States Canterbury Golf Club 284 (−4) Playoff
1941 Craig Wood United States Colonial Country Club 284 (+4) 3 strokes
1940 Lawson Little United States Canterbury Golf Club 287 (−1) Playoff
1939 Byron Nelson United States Philadelphia Country Club, Spring Mill Course 284 (−4) Playoff
1938 Ralph Guldahl (2) United States Cherry Hills Country Club 284 (E) 6 strokes
1937 Ralph Guldahl United States Oakland Hills Country Club, South Course 281 (+1) 2 strokes
1936 Tony Manero United States Baltusrol Golf Club, Upper Course 282 (−2) 2 strokes
1935 Sam Parks, Jr. United States Oakmont Country Club 299 (+11) 2 strokes
1934 Olin Dutra United States Merion Golf Club, East Course 293 (+13) 1 stroke
1933 Johnny Goodman (a) United States North Shore Country Club 287 (−1) 1 stroke
1932 Gene Sarazen (2) United States Fresh Meadow Country Club 286 (+2) 3 strokes
1931 Billy Burke United States Inverness Club 292 (+4) Playoff
1930 Bobby Jones (a) (4) United States Interlachen Country Club 287 (−1) 2 strokes
1929 Bobby Jones (a) (3) United States Winged Foot Golf Club, West Course 294 Playoff
1928 Johnny Farrell United States Olympia Fields Country Club, North Course 294 Playoff
1927 Tommy Armour Scotland Oakmont Country Club 301 Playoff
1926 Bobby Jones (a) (2) United States Scioto Country Club 293 1 stroke
1925 Willie Macfarlane Scotland Worcester Country Club 291 Playoff
1924 Cyril Walker England Oakland Hills Country Club, South Course 297 3 strokes
1923 Bobby Jones (a) United States Inwood Country Club 296 Playoff
1922 Gene Sarazen United States Skokie Country Club 288 1 stroke
1921 Jim Barnes England Columbia Country Club 289 9 strokes
1920 Ted Ray Jersey Inverness Club 295 1 stroke
1919 Walter Hagen (2) United States Brae Burn Country Club, Main Course 301 Playoff
1916 Chick Evans (a) United States The Minikahda Club 286 2 strokes
1915 Jerome Travers (a) United States Baltusrol Golf Club, Revised Course 297 1 stroke
1914 Walter Hagen United States Midlothian Country Club 290 1 stroke
1913 Francis Ouimet (a) United States The Country Club 304 Playoff
1912 John McDermott (2) United States Country Club of Buffalo 294 2 strokes
1911 John McDermott United States Chicago Golf Club 307 Playoff
1910 Alex Smith (2) Scotland Philadelphia Cricket Club, St. Martin's Course 298 Playoff
1909 George Sargent England Englewood Golf Club 290 4 strokes
1908 Fred McLeod Scotland Myopia Hunt Club 322 Playoff
1907 Alec Ross Scotland Philadelphia Cricket Club, St. Martin's Course 302 2 strokes
1906 Alex Smith Scotland Onwentsia Club 295 7 strokes
1905 Willie Anderson (4) Scotland Myopia Hunt Club 314 2 strokes
1904 Willie Anderson (3) Scotland Glen View Club 303 4 strokes
1903 Willie Anderson (2) Scotland Baltusrol Golf Club, Original Course 307 Playoff
1902 Laurie Auchterlonie Scotland Garden City Golf Club 307 6 strokes
1901 Willie Anderson Scotland Myopia Hunt Club 331 Playoff
1900 Harry Vardon Jersey Chicago Golf Club 313 2 strokes
1899 Willie Smith Scotland Baltimore Country Club, Roland Park Course 315 11 strokes
1898 Fred Herd Scotland Myopia Hunt Club 328 7 strokes
1897 Joe Lloyd England Chicago Golf Club 162 1 stroke
1896 James Foulis Scotland Shinnecock Hills Golf Club 152 3 strokes
1895 Horace Rawlins England Newport Country Club 173 2 strokes

US Open Multiple Winners


Willie Anderson, Bobby Jones, Ben Hogan and Jack Nicklaus all won four US Open titles. Hale Irwin and Tiger Woods won three with 16 players winning the tournament twice.

PlayerTotalYears
Willie Anderson (SCO) 4 1901, 1903, 1904, 1905
Bobby Jones (a) (USA) 4 1923, 1926, 1929, 1930
Ben Hogan (USA) 4 1948, 1950, 1951, 1953
Jack Nicklaus (USA) 4 1962, 1967, 1972, 1980
Hale Irwin (USA) 3 1974, 1979, 1990
Tiger Woods (USA) 3 2000, 2002, 2008
Alex Smith (SCO) 2 1906, 1910
John McDermott (USA) 2 1911, 1912
Walter Hagen (USA) 2 1914, 1919
Gene Sarazen (USA) 2 1922, 1932
Ralph Guldahl (USA) 2 1937, 1938
Cary Middlecoff (USA) 2 1949, 1956
Julius Boros (USA) 2 1952, 1963
Billy Casper (USA) 2 1959, 1966
Lee Trevino (USA) 2 1968, 1971
Andy North (USA) 2 1978, 1985
Curtis Strange (USA) 2 1988, 1989
Ernie Els (RSA) 2 1994, 1997
Lee Janzen (USA) 2 1993, 1998
Payne Stewart (USA) 2 1991, 1999
Retief Goosen (RSA) 2 2001, 2004
Brooks Koepka (USA) 2 2017, 2018

US Open Qualification


The US Open normally sees approximately half the field qualify through local and sectional qualifying. Due to the COVID–19 pandemic in 2020, the entire field will consist of players who are exempt from qualifying.

Some of the ways that players can qualify for the 2020 US Open include:

1. Winners of the US Open Championship during the last ten years.
2. The 10 lowest scorers and anyone tying for 10th place at the 2019 US Open.
3. Winner of the 2019 US Senior Open Championship.
4. Winner of the 2019 US Amateur.
5. Winner of the 2019 US Junior Amateur and 2019 US Mid-Amateur.
6. Winners of the Masters Tournament during the last five years.
7. Winners of the PGA Championship during the last five years.
8. Winners of The Open Championship during the last five years.
9. Winners of The Players Championship during the last three years.
10. Winner of the 2019 BMW PGA Championship.

2020 US Open Field & Players


All the top golfers in the world will compete in the 2020 US Open. The field will be confirmed in the weeks leading up to the tournament.

2020 US Open Leaderboard


Check the 2020 US Open leaderboard to identify players who are shooting low scores and getting into contention to win the tournament.

US Open Highlights


Watch US Open highlights and player interviews on the PGA Tour YouTube channel and USGA YouTube Channel.


US Open News


Get the latest US Open news to stay up to date with important information including weather forecasts and tee-off times.

US Open Social Media


Follow the tournament on the PGA Tour and US Open social media accounts:


US Open Golf History


The first US Open was played in 1895 on a nine-hole course at the Newport Country Club. It was a 36-hole competition contested on a single day between ten professionals and one amateur.

Since 1898 the tournament has been 72 holes of stroke play (4 rounds on an 18-hole course), with the winner being the player with the lowest total number of strokes.

The US Open is held at a variety of courses in the United States which are often tight and difficult. Accurate driving is imperative with the winner traditionally finishing around even par.

The US Open has been traditionally won by players from the United States. Players from only six countries outside the United States have won the tournament since 1950.

Official World Golf Ranking (2 August 2020)


Rank
Player
Events
AVG Points
Total Points
1Justin Thomas489.00432.08
2Jon Rahm508.88444.17
3Rory McIlroy488.40403.15
4Webb Simpson446.99307.72
5Dustin Johnson446.93304.96
6Brooks Koepka496.69327.89
7Bryson DeChambeau526.00312.10
8Patrick Reed525.86304.75
9Adam Scott405.58223.24
10Patrick Cantlay435.52237.45
11Xander Schauffele515.51280.91
12Collin Morikawa405.04201.68
13Tommy Fleetwood524.89254.07
14Tyrrell Hatton474.76223.55
15Tiger Woods404.58183.15
16Justin Rose494.39215.29
17Tony Finau524.38228.00
18Matthew Fitzpatrick524.35226.13
19Marc Leishman494.26208.94
20Daniel Berger434.25182.70
21Gary Woodland524.19217.86
22Matt Kuchar524.09212.43
23Abraham Ancer523.98206.81
24Louis Oosthuizen483.95189.42
25Sungjae Im523.91203.27
26Shane Lowry523.84199.61
27Hideki Matsuyama523.83199.30
28Paul Casey503.46173.14
29Bernd Wiesberger403.42136.63
30Kevin Na503.22160.85
31Viktor Hovland403.11124.44
32Rickie Fowler453.08138.66
33Henrik Stenson422.82118.59
34Kevin Kisner522.80145.81
35Ryan Palmer462.79128.32
36Chez Reavie522.78144.33
37Francesco Molinari402.76110.39
38Danny Willett522.75143.14
39Lee Westwood442.75120.83
40Billy Horschel522.74142.31
41Sergio Garcia512.70137.67
42Jason Day452.69120.91
43Matt Wallace522.56132.94
44Erik van Rooyen522.52131.10
45Kevin Streelman522.44127.09
46Tom Lewis522.43126.45
47Christiaan Bezuidenhout522.43126.20
48Brendon Todd402.4397.05
49Phil Mickelson472.42113.62
50Victor Perez492.36115.66
51Cameron Smith522.31120.33
52Jazz Janewattananond522.30119.77
53Matthew Wolff402.2991.65
54Shugo Imahira522.25116.93
55Graeme McDowell502.22111.12
56Byeong Hun An522.18113.34
57Ian Poulter522.17112.93
58Rafa Cabrera Bello522.15111.91
59Scottie Scheffler462.1598.93
60Adam Hadwin482.15103.18
61Sung Kang522.14111.45
62Jordan Spieth492.13104.37
63Bubba Watson492.10102.81
64Brandt Snedeker522.07107.83
65Corey Conners522.00103.84
66J.T. Poston521.99103.62
67Jason Kokrak511.97100.42
68Joaquin Niemann521.94100.99
69Joel Dahmen521.9199.58
70Max Homa521.9098.86
71Shaun Norris521.8194.17
72Lucas Herbert471.8184.87
73Adam Long521.7992.99
74Mackenzie Hughes521.7792.15
75Keegan Bradley521.7389.96
76Charles Howell III521.7289.66
77Cameron Champ521.7189.17
78Thomas Pieters481.7182.08
79Matthias Schwab521.6987.65
80Lucas Glover491.6982.59
81Robert MacIntyre521.6787.07
82Michael Lorenzo-Vera421.6669.91
83Chan Kim401.6666.41
84Branden Grace521.6585.93
85Kurt Kitayama501.6582.33
86Lanto Griffin521.6485.22
87Paul Waring411.6366.73
88Matt Jones521.6183.61
89Rory Sabbatini521.5982.67
90Eddie Pepperell431.5566.73
91Thomas Detry521.5580.35
92Andrew Putnam521.5480.16
93Nate Lashley471.5372.08
94Jim Furyk401.5361.03
95Joohyung Kim401.5160.37
96Jorge Campillo511.5076.25
97Ryo Ishikawa421.4962.51
98Sebastián Muñoz521.4977.37
99Michael Thompson521.4877.16
100Nick Taylor521.4876.87

Golf Betting Tips, Predictions & Previews