US Masters Tournament Betting Tips

The US Masters Tournament is one of the four major championships in professional golf. The US Masters is normally the first major of the year and is always held at the Augusta National Golf Club in Georgia.

The 2020 Masters will be the 84th edition of the tournament. It was originally scheduled for April 9-12 but was postponed to November 12-15 due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Latest US Masters Tournament News

US Masters Tournament FAQ

When is the 2020 US Masters Tournament being played?

The 2020 US Masters Tournament is being played from November 12-15, 2020.

Where is the 2020 US Masters Tournament being played?

The 2020 US Masters Tournament is being played at Augusta National Golf Club in Augusta, Georgia, United States.

What is the 2020 US Masters Tournament prize money?

The 2020 US Masters Tournament prize money is $11,500,000.

Who won the 2019 US Masters Tournament?

Tiger Woods won the 2019 US Masters Tournament, his fifth Green Jacket and fifteenth major.

Who has won the most US Masters Tournament titles?

Jack Nicklaus has won the most US Masters Tournament titles with six (1963, 1965, 1966, 1972, 1975, 1986). Tiger Woods won five and Arnold Palmer won four.

US Masters Tournament Live Streaming


Watch the US Masters Tournament online with golf live streaming. Watching live streams is a great way to stay in touch with the major golf tournaments anywhere you have a digital device and internet connection.

The bet365 live streaming service has one of the best live streaming services in the business with a huge range of sports available to live stream online.

To watch a bet365 live stream users must be logged in and have a funded account or to have placed a bet in the last 24 hours. 18+, geo-restrictions & terms and conditions apply.

US Masters Tournament Free Bets


Get US Masters Tournament golf free bets when you sign up for a new account at an online bookmaker.

US Masters Tournament Bet of the Day


Check our golf bet of the day throughout the US Masters Tournament.

US Masters Tournament Bonus Bets View more

  • Deposit
    $500
    Use bonus code
    NEWWORLD1
    Join Now
    Must use BETMGM bonus code NEWWORLD1. Receive a 100% Deposit Match offer on your first deposit up to $500. There is a 2x wagering requirement on the bonus received from this promotion. New customers only. 21+ T&Cs and wagering requirements apply.
  • Deposit
    $100 Bet Credits
    Get
    $100
    Join Now
    New customers only. 21+ T&Cs and wagering requirements apply. Sign up using the bonus code NEWBONUS, deposit £5 or more to your account and bet365 will match your qualifying deposit in Bet Credits when you place qualifying bets to the same value and they are settled. Min odds/bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. T&Cs, time limits & exclusions apply. Over 18s. Begameaware.org. The bonus code NEWBONUS can be used during registration, but does not change the offer amount in any way.
  • Deposit Bonus
    $300
    Join Now
    Licensed and regulated by the New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement as an Internet gaming operator in accordance with the Casino Control Act N.J.S.A. 5:12-1 and its implementing regulations. Only customers 21 and over are permitted to play our games. If you or someone you know has a gambling problem, call 1-800-GAMBLER
  • Deposit
    $50
    Get
    $50
    Join Now
    New customers only. 21+ only. T&Cs and wagering requirements apply.
  • Deposit Bonus
    $250
    Join Now
    New customers only. 21+ T&Cs and wagering requirements apply.


US Masters Tournament Betting Odds


All major bookmakers will have odds available for US Masters Tournament outright betting markets well ahead of time. These can offer great value with a few things to consider when selecting players to back.

Firstly, defending the title at the US Masters is extremely rare. Only three players have managed to retain their title, Jack Nicklaus, Nick Faldo and Tiger Woods. Woods was the last player to go back to back with wins in 2001 and 2002.

The layout at Augusta suits golfers that can draw (curve) the ball from right to left. Many of the fairways have a natural dogleg from right to left so right-handed golfers than can draw the ball have an advantage. 

Big hitters also have an advantage at Augusta with many US Masters winners scoring well on the par fives.

US Masters Tournament Results


Check previous US Masters Tournament results and identify players that have performed well at Augusta National Golf Club.

Augusta National Golf Club Course Guide


The Augusta National Golf Club in Georgia is one of the most iconic golf courses in the world. Many of the holes are instantly recognisable and have their own names.

HoleNameYardsPar
1Tea Olive4454
2Pink Dogwood5755
3Flowering Peach3504
4Flowering Crab Apple2403
5Magnolia4554
6Juniper1803
7Pampas4504
8Yellow Jasmine5705
9Carolina Cherry4604
10Camelia4954
11White Dogwood5054
12Golden Bell1553
13Azalea5105
14Chinese Fir4404
15Firethorn5305
16Redbud1703
17Nandina4404
18Holly4654

US Masters Tournament Winners


Horton Smith won the inaugural US Masters Tournament in 1934. Tiger Woods won the 2019 Masters Tournament, his first since 2005 and fifth overall. He sits one behind Jack Nicklaus as the most successful player in tournament history.

YearChampionCountryTo parMargin
2020 tbc tbc tbc tbc
2019 Tiger Woods (5) United States −13 1 stroke
2018 Patrick Reed United States −15 1 stroke
2017 Sergio García Spain −9 Playoff
2016 Danny Willett England −5 3 strokes
2015 Jordan Spieth United States −18 4 strokes
2014 Bubba Watson (2) United States −8 3 strokes
2013 Adam Scott Australia −9 Playoff
2012 Bubba Watson United States −10 Playoff
2011 Charl Schwartzel South Africa −14 2 strokes
2010 Phil Mickelson (3) United States −16 3 strokes
2009 Ángel Cabrera Argentina −12 Playoff
2008 Trevor Immelman South Africa −8 3 strokes
2007 Zach Johnson United States +1 2 strokes
2006 Phil Mickelson (2) United States −7 2 strokes
2005 Tiger Woods (4) United States −12 Playoff
2004 Phil Mickelson United States −9 1 stroke
2003 Mike Weir Canada −7 Playoff
2002 Tiger Woods (3) United States −12 3 strokes
2001 Tiger Woods (2) United States −16 2 strokes
2000 Vijay Singh Fiji −10 3 strokes
1999 José María Olazábal (2) Spain −8 2 strokes
1998 Mark O'Meara United States −9 1 stroke
1997 Tiger Woods United States −18 12 strokes
1996 Nick Faldo (3) England −12 5 strokes
1995 Ben Crenshaw (2) United States −14 1 stroke
1994 José María Olazábal Spain −9 2 strokes
1993 Bernhard Langer (2) Germany −11 4 strokes
1992 Fred Couples United States −13 2 strokes
1991 Ian Woosnam Wales −11 1 stroke
1990 Nick Faldo (2) England −10 Playoff
1989 Nick Faldo England −5 Playoff
1988 Sandy Lyle Scotland −7 1 stroke
1987 Larry Mize United States −3 Playoff
1986 Jack Nicklaus (6) United States −9 1 stroke
1985 Bernhard Langer  West Germany −6 2 strokes
1984 Ben Crenshaw United States −11 2 strokes
1983 Seve Ballesteros (2) Spain −8 4 strokes
1982 Craig Stadler United States −4 Playoff
1981 Tom Watson (2) United States −8 2 strokes
1980 Seve Ballesteros Spain −13 4 strokes
1979 Fuzzy Zoeller United States −8 Playoff
1978 Gary Player (3) South Africa −11 1 stroke
1977 Tom Watson United States −12 2 strokes
1976 Raymond Floyd United States −17 8 strokes
1975 Jack Nicklaus (5) United States −12 1 stroke
1974 Gary Player (2) South Africa −10 2 strokes
1973 Tommy Aaron United States −5 1 stroke
1972 Jack Nicklaus (4) United States −2 3 strokes
1971 Charles Coody United States −9 2 strokes
1970 Billy Casper United States −9 Playoff
1969 George Archer United States −7 1 stroke
1968 Bob Goalby United States −11 1 stroke
1967 Gay Brewer United States −8 1 stroke
1966 Jack Nicklaus (3) United States E Playoff
1965 Jack Nicklaus (2) United States −17 9 strokes
1964 Arnold Palmer (4) United States −12 6 strokes
1963 Jack Nicklaus United States −2 1 stroke
1962 Arnold Palmer (3) United States −8 Playoff
1961 Gary Player South Africa −8 1 stroke
1960 Arnold Palmer (2) United States −6 1 stroke
1959 Art Wall, Jr. United States −4 1 stroke
1958 Arnold Palmer United States −4 1 stroke
1957 Doug Ford United States −5 3 strokes
1956 Jack Burke, Jr. United States +1 1 stroke
1955 Cary Middlecoff United States −9 7 strokes
1954 Sam Snead (3) United States +1 Playoff
1953 Ben Hogan (2) United States −14 5 strokes
1952 Sam Snead (2) United States −2 4 strokes
1951 Ben Hogan United States −8 2 strokes
1950 Jimmy Demaret (3) United States −5 2 strokes
1949 Sam Snead United States −6 3 strokes
1948 Claude Harmon United States −9 5 strokes
1947 Jimmy Demaret (2) United States −7 2 strokes
1946 Herman Keiser United States −6 1 stroke
1942 Byron Nelson (2) United States −8 Playoff
1941 Craig Wood United States −8 3 strokes
1940 Jimmy Demaret United States −8 4 strokes
1939 Ralph Guldahl United States −9 1 stroke
1938 Henry Picard United States −3 2 strokes
1937 Byron Nelson United States −5 2 strokes
1936 Horton Smith (2) United States −3 1 stroke
1935 Gene Sarazen United States −6 Playoff
1934 Horton Smith United States −4 2 strokes

US Masters Tournament Multiple Winners


Jack Nicklaus is the most successful player at the US Masters Tournament with six titles. Tiger Woods won five and Arnold Palmer won four.

Jimmy Demaret, Sam Snead, Gary Player, Nick Faldo and Phil Mickelson all won three US Masters Tournament titles. 

Eight players have won the tournament twice including Horton Smith, Byron Nelson, Ben Hogan, Tom Watson, Seve Ballesteros, Bernhard Langer, Ben Crenshaw, José María Olazábal and Bubba Watson

Rory McIlroy holds the record for the greatest winning margin with an 8 stroke victory in 2012. Jason Day shot the lowest score in history with 20 under par in 2015.

US Masters Tournament Qualification


The US Masters Tournament has the smallest field of the major golf championships with 90-100 players. It is an invitational event with the top 50 players in the Official World Golf Ranking all invited.

Some of the ways that players can qualify for the US Masters Tournament include:

  • Masters Tournament Champions (lifetime)
  • US Open champions (five years)
  • The Open champions (five years)
  • PGA champions (five years)
  • Winners of the Players Championship (three years)
  • Current Olympic Gold Medalist (one year)
  • Current US Amateur champion and runner-up
  • Current British Amateur champion
  • Current Asia-Pacific Amateur champion
  • Current U.S. Mid-Amateur champion
  • Current Latin America Amateur champion

2020 US Masters Tournament Field & Players


All of the best golfers in the world will partipate in the 2020 US Masters Tournament. Most of the top current players will meet the qualification criteria but the Masters Committee can invite any golfer not otherwise qualified.

The field for the 2020 US Masters will be finalised in the week before the start of the tournament.

US Masters Tournament Leaderboard


Stay in touch with the 2020 US Masters Tournament leaderboard to identify players who are shooting low scores and putting themselves into contention to win at Augusta National.

US Masters Tournament Highlights


Watch PGA Championship highlights and player interviews on the PGA Tour YouTube channel and US Masters YouTube channel.

US Masters Tournament News


Get the latest US Masters Tournament news from the official site to stay up to date with the weather forecast and player tee-off times.

US Masters Tournament Social Media


Follow the US Masters on social media:


US Masters Tournament History


The US Masters Tournament was started by amateur champion Bobby Jones and investment banker Clifford Roberts. Jones co-designed Augusta National Golf Club with course architect Alister MacKenzie.

The tournament was first played in 1934 and has a number of traditions. Since 1949, a green jacket has been awarded to the champio, who must return it one year after his victory to be stored with other champions' jackets. 

The Champions Dinner is held on the Tuesday before each tournament and is open only to past champions and board members of the Augusta National Golf Club. 

Jack Nicklaus has the most Masters wins with six between 1963 and 1986. South Africa's Gary Player was the first non-American player to win the tournament in 1961.

The Augusta National golf course has been modified throughout the years with greens reshaped and re-designed, bunkers added, water hazards extended and hundreds of trees planted.

Official World Golf Ranking (2 August 2020)


Rank
Player
Events
AVG Points
Total Points
1Justin Thomas489.00432.08
2Jon Rahm508.88444.17
3Rory McIlroy488.40403.15
4Webb Simpson446.99307.72
5Dustin Johnson446.93304.96
6Brooks Koepka496.69327.89
7Bryson DeChambeau526.00312.10
8Patrick Reed525.86304.75
9Adam Scott405.58223.24
10Patrick Cantlay435.52237.45
11Xander Schauffele515.51280.91
12Collin Morikawa405.04201.68
13Tommy Fleetwood524.89254.07
14Tyrrell Hatton474.76223.55
15Tiger Woods404.58183.15
16Justin Rose494.39215.29
17Tony Finau524.38228.00
18Matthew Fitzpatrick524.35226.13
19Marc Leishman494.26208.94
20Daniel Berger434.25182.70
21Gary Woodland524.19217.86
22Matt Kuchar524.09212.43
23Abraham Ancer523.98206.81
24Louis Oosthuizen483.95189.42
25Sungjae Im523.91203.27
26Shane Lowry523.84199.61
27Hideki Matsuyama523.83199.30
28Paul Casey503.46173.14
29Bernd Wiesberger403.42136.63
30Kevin Na503.22160.85
31Viktor Hovland403.11124.44
32Rickie Fowler453.08138.66
33Henrik Stenson422.82118.59
34Kevin Kisner522.80145.81
35Ryan Palmer462.79128.32
36Chez Reavie522.78144.33
37Francesco Molinari402.76110.39
38Danny Willett522.75143.14
39Lee Westwood442.75120.83
40Billy Horschel522.74142.31
41Sergio Garcia512.70137.67
42Jason Day452.69120.91
43Matt Wallace522.56132.94
44Erik van Rooyen522.52131.10
45Kevin Streelman522.44127.09
46Tom Lewis522.43126.45
47Christiaan Bezuidenhout522.43126.20
48Brendon Todd402.4397.05
49Phil Mickelson472.42113.62
50Victor Perez492.36115.66
51Cameron Smith522.31120.33
52Jazz Janewattananond522.30119.77
53Matthew Wolff402.2991.65
54Shugo Imahira522.25116.93
55Graeme McDowell502.22111.12
56Byeong Hun An522.18113.34
57Ian Poulter522.17112.93
58Rafa Cabrera Bello522.15111.91
59Scottie Scheffler462.1598.93
60Adam Hadwin482.15103.18
61Sung Kang522.14111.45
62Jordan Spieth492.13104.37
63Bubba Watson492.10102.81
64Brandt Snedeker522.07107.83
65Corey Conners522.00103.84
66J.T. Poston521.99103.62
67Jason Kokrak511.97100.42
68Joaquin Niemann521.94100.99
69Joel Dahmen521.9199.58
70Max Homa521.9098.86
71Shaun Norris521.8194.17
72Lucas Herbert471.8184.87
73Adam Long521.7992.99
74Mackenzie Hughes521.7792.15
75Keegan Bradley521.7389.96
76Charles Howell III521.7289.66
77Cameron Champ521.7189.17
78Thomas Pieters481.7182.08
79Matthias Schwab521.6987.65
80Lucas Glover491.6982.59
81Robert MacIntyre521.6787.07
82Michael Lorenzo-Vera421.6669.91
83Chan Kim401.6666.41
84Branden Grace521.6585.93
85Kurt Kitayama501.6582.33
86Lanto Griffin521.6485.22
87Paul Waring411.6366.73
88Matt Jones521.6183.61
89Rory Sabbatini521.5982.67
90Eddie Pepperell431.5566.73
91Thomas Detry521.5580.35
92Andrew Putnam521.5480.16
93Nate Lashley471.5372.08
94Jim Furyk401.5361.03
95Joohyung Kim401.5160.37
96Jorge Campillo511.5076.25
97Ryo Ishikawa421.4962.51
98Sebastián Muñoz521.4977.37
99Michael Thompson521.4877.16
100Nick Taylor521.4876.87

Golf Betting Tips, Predictions & Previews