• Home
  • Horse racing

2019 Railway Stakes - Can the Victorians upset the local stars in the Western Australia feature?

The Railway Stakes gives punters a look at some of the best milers from all across Australia
Harbour Views is a top chance in the Railway Stakes at Ascot. (Getty Images)

2019 Railway Stakes Betting Tips, Best Bookmakers & Free Bets


The Group 1 Railway Stakes at Ascot is always an exciting race in late November.

Horses still in work after the Melbourne Spring Carnival will be in action, but they’ll have to hold off the strong local contingent.

Tellem We’re Comin is the current favourite over fellow local Samizdat, but we think the Victorians are going to be awfully tough to hold out.

Punters are getting great value with bookmakers for the 2019 Railway Stakes.

2019 Railway Stakes Odds


Horse
Odds
Tellem We're Comin7.50
Samizdat8.00
Harbour Views8.00
Fierce Impact8.00
Kolding8.00
Arhernar Star13.00
Gatting13.00
The Velvet King13.00
Cascadian13.00
Night's Watch13.00
Fifty Stars15.00
Black Heart Bart15.00
Gem Song17.00
Odds courtesy of bet365

2019 Railway Stakes Best Bet – Harbour Views @ 8.00


Harbour Views was unlucky in defeat last time out at Flemington. He was caught on the inside of runners and only got out late.

His finish for second in credit to his ability and his form prior was excellent. The Matthew Williams-trained runner was unbeaten from his first five starts, which is great form.

The Railwal Stakes looks an ideal target for him, as his trainer said he wants a good racing surface.

He has all the makings of a Railway Stakes winner and if he stays in work until late November, expect Harbour Views to be right around the mark.

8.00 is a great price for value punters and we’re confident of his chances.

2019 Railway Stakes Best Each Way – Gatting @ 13.00


Gatting has already made a big impression this season when winning the Group 1 Makybe Diva Stakes at Flemington.

The six-year-old then took some tough opposition in the Group 1 Underwood Stakes where he finished fifth before running last in the Caulfield Stakes.

He was entitled to get tired after three consecutive Group 1 runs and he’ll be ready to fire for this run.

Gatting gets a freshen up and he has good form in this part of Australia. He’s a local chance and if he gets a good run throughout, the 13.00 will look silly.

We’re expecting bookmakers to shorten that price as the field is confirmed and we’re happy to lock in the value now.

2019 Railway Stakes Best Roughie – Junipal @ 26.00


Junipal offers punters with good value and although he’s not as smart as some of these, he has upside.

The Maher/Eustace-trained four-year-old has won three of his 18 starts and he hasn’t had much luck throughout the spring.

He finished seventh on Melbourne Cup day at listed level behind Yulong Prince, but settled deep throughout the trip.

His best chance comes when there’s good pace on up front and he can sit out the back. If that happens, expect Junipal to be finishing off in fine style at blowout odds. 

Railway Stakes FAQ

When is the 2019 Railway Stakes?

The 2019 Railway Stakes runs on Saturday November 23, 2019.

Where is the Railway Stakes run?

The 2019 Railway Stakes will run at Ascot, which is located in Perth, Australia.

What is the Railway Stakes worth?

The Railway Stakes is worth $1 million, making it one of the richest races in Western Australia.

How long is the Railway Stakes?

The Railway Stakes is run over 1600m (1 mile).

Verdict

It's a wide-open market but Harbour Views is a horse on the rise and he looks the best bet. He has great Victorian form and that can hold up nicely.

Gatting is the best of the local chances after winning at Group 1 level this season.

Junipal is a good chance at long odds.

Best Bet: Harbour Views @ 8.00 at bet365 - 7 Units
Best Each Way: Gatting @ 13.00 at bet365 - 2 Units
Best Roughie: Junipal @ 26.00 at bet365 - 1 Unit

Top Betting Sites

Upcoming Events

15 February 2020

11 March 2020

  • Cheltenham Festival 2020
  • -
  • Horse Racing
23 Nov 2019

Railway Stakes

days

hours

min

Bonus Bets
More bonus bets
See all reviews