• Home
  • Rugby Union
  • Super Rugby

Super Rugby Round 2 - Get all the latest updates and team news for round 2 of Super Rugby

ralph-staniforth
Editor
Last updated: 28 Feb 2024
Ralph Staniforth 28 Feb 2024
Share this article
Or copy link
  • Super Rugby Round 2 starts on Friday, 1 March
  • Get all the teams as they are announced
  • Match officials are also announced for each game
Expired
Blues super rugby
Super Rugby Week 2 Teams (Getty Images)

Round two of Super Rugby gets underway this Friday. Once again we have a mouth-watering prospect of six matches, this time spread over three days.

There will be two games on Friday, Saturday and Sunday to keep you well covered this weekend. You can read our latest previews, predictions and tips for each game as well.

Highlanders vs Blues

Friday 1 March 

Read our Preview

Highlanders (1-15): Ethan de Groot, Henry Bell, Jermaine Ainsley, Pari Pari Parkinson, Max Hicks, Sean Withy, Billy Harmon (c), Hugh Renton, Folau Fakatava, Rhys Patchell, Jona Nareki, Sam Gilbert, Tanielu Tele'a, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens

Subs: Ricky Jackson, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Saula Ma'u, Fabian Holland, Nikora Broughton, Nathan Hastie, Ajay Faleafaga, Jonah Lowe

Blues (1-15): Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Ricky Riccitelli, Marcel Renata, Laghlan McWhannell, Sam Darry, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papali'i (c), Hoskins Sotutu, Taufa Funaki, Stephen Perofeta, Caleb Clarke, Bryce Heem, AJ Lam, Mark Tele'a, Zarn Sullivan

Subs: Soane Vikena, Joshua Fusitu'a, Angus Ta'avao, Josh Beehre, Adrian Choat, Sam Nock, Harry Plummer, Cole Forbes

Referee: Angus Gardner

Assistant Referees: Damon Murphy, Reuben Keane

Rebels vs Western Force

Friday 1 March

Read our Preview

Rebels (1-15): Matt Gibbon, Alex Mafi, Taniela Tupou, Josh Canham, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Josh Kemeny, Brad Wilkin, Rob Leota (c), James Tuttle, Carter Gordon, Filipo Daugunu, David Feliuai, Matt Proctor, Lachie Anderson, Andrew Kellaway

Subs: Jordan Uelese, Isaac Kailea, Sam Talakai, Tuaina Taii Tualima, Vaiolini Ekuasi, Ryan Louwrens, Jake Strachan, Nick Jooste

Force (1-15):  Ryan Coxon, Tom Horton, Santiago Medrano, Jeremy Williams, Thomas Franklin, Michael Wells, Carlo Tizzano, Will Harris, Nic White, Ben Donaldson, Chase Tiatia, Hamish Stewart, Sam Spink, Harry Potter, Max Burey

Subs: Feleti Kaitu’u, Charlie Hancock, Tiaan Tauakipulu, Tim Anstee, Lopeti Faifua, Ollie Callan, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, George Poolman

Referee: Nic Berry

Assistant Referees: Brendon Pickerill, James Doleman

Moana Pasifika vs Fijian Drua

Saturday 2 March

Moana (1-15): Abraham Pole, Sama Malolo, Sione Mafileo, Tom Savage, Allan Craig, Jacob Norris, Sione Havili Talitui, Lotu Inisi, Ereatara Enari, William Havili, Viliami Fine, Julian Savea, Henry Taefu, Nigel Ah Wong, Danny Toala

Subs: Samiuela Moli, Sateki Latu, Sekope Kepu, Ola Tauelangi, Irie Papuni, Aisea Halo, Christian Lealiifano, Kyren Taumoefolau

Fijian Drua (1-15): Livai Natave, Tevita Ikanivere, Mesake Doge, Mesake Vocevoce, Isoa Nasilasila, Etonia Waqa, Ella Canakaivata, Meli Derenalagi (c), Frank Lomani, Isaiah Armstrong-Ravula, Selestino Ravutaumada, Apisalome Vota, Iosefo Masi, Epeli Momo, Isikeli Rabitu

Subs: Mesulame Dolokoto, Haereiti Hetet, Jone Koroiduadua, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, Vilive Miramira, Simione Kuruvoli, Kemu Valetini, Junior Ratuva

Referee: Paul Williams

Assistant Referees: Damon Murphy, Mike Winter

Crusaders vs Waratahs

Saturday 2 March

Crusaders (1-15): George Bower, George Bell, Fletcher Newell, Scott Barrett (c), Quinten Strange, Dominic Gardiner, Tom Christie, Cullen Grace, Noah Hotham, Taha Kemara, Macca Springer, David Havili, Levi Aumua, Sevu Reece, Chay Fihaki

Subs: Quentin MacDonald, Joe Moody, Owen Franks, Jamie Hannah, Christian Lio-Willie, Mitchell Drummond, Ryan Crotty, Dallas McLeod

Waratahs: (1-15): Angus Bell, Mahe Vailanu, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Jed Holloway, Hugh Sinclair, Fergus Lee-Warner, Charlie Gamble, Langi Gleeson, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Dylan Pietsch, Joey Walton, Harry Wilson, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Max Jorgensen

Subs: Julian Heaven, Hayden Thompson-Stringer, Dan Botha, Miles Amatosero, Ned Hanigan, Teddy Wilson, Mosese Tuipulotu, Triston Reilly

Referee: James Mabey

Assistant Referees: Brendon Pickerill, Dan Waenga

Chiefs vs Brumbies

Sunday 3 March

Chiefs (1-15): Ollie Norris, Bradley Slater, George Dyer, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, Tupou Vaa'i, Samipeni Finau, Kalyum Boshier, Luke Jacobson (c), Xavier Roe, Damian McKenzie, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Rameka Poihipi, Anton Lienert-Brown, Liam Coombes-Fabling, Shaun Stevenson

Subs: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Jared Proffit, Reuben O'Neill, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Simon Parker, Cortez Ratima, Josh Ioane, Daniel Rona

Brumbies (1-15): James Slipper, Lachlan Lonergan, Sosefo Kautai, Nick Frost, Tom Hooper, Rob Valetini, Luke Reimer, Charlie Cale, Ryan Lonergan (c), Noah Lolesio, Corey Toole, Ollie Sapsford, Len Ikitau, Andy Muirhead, Tom Wright

Subs: Billy Pollard, Blake Schoupp, Rhys Van Nek, Cadeyrn Neville, Jahrome Brown, Harrison Goddard, Declan Meredith, Tamati Tua

Referee: Jordan Way

Assistant Referees: Mike Winter, Dan Waenga

Hurricanes vs Reds

Sunday 3 March

Hurricanes (1-15): Xavier Numea, Asafo Aumua (co-c), Tyrel Lomax, Caleb Delany, Isaia Walker-Leawere, TK Howden, Peter Lakai, Brayden Iose, Cam Roigard, Brett Cameron, Kini Naholo, Jordie Barrett (co-c), Billy Proctor, Josh Moorby, Ruben Love

Subs: James O'Reilly, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Pasilio Tosi, Justin Sangster, Veveni Lasaqa, Jordi Viljoen, Riley Higgins, Salesi Rayasi

Reds (1-15): Alex Hodgman, Matt Faessler, Zane Nonggorr, Seru Uru, Ryan Smith, Liam Wright (co-c), Fraser McReight, Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott (co-c), Tom Lyngah, Jock Campbell, Hunter Paisami, Josh Flook, Suli Vunivalu, Jordan Petaia

Subs: Josh Nasser, Peni Ravai, Sef Fa'agase, Cormac Daly, John Bryant, Kalani Thomas, Harry McLaughlin-Phillips, Mac Grealy

Referee: James Doleman

Assistant Referees: Nic Berry, Damon Murphy

Top Betting Sites

special-offer-1Betting offers