• Home
  • Rugby Union
  • Super Rugby

Super Rugby Round 4 - Get all the latest updates and team news for round 3 of Super Rugby

ralph-staniforth
Editor
Last updated: 13 Mar 2024
Ralph Staniforth 13 Mar 2024
Share this article
Or copy link
Super Rugby 2024 Round 4 kicks off on Friday, 15 March 2024
Friday will have 3 matches while a further 3 will be played on Saturday.
Get all the latest team news, squads and predictions!
Super rugby
Round four of Super Rugby gets underway on 15 March (Getty Images)

Round 4 of Super Rugby gets underway on Friday, 15 March 2024 with three matches. There are three further games on Saturday with a second successive week with no Sunday games.

Below we have all the latest news and team selections as they happen during the week. Squads are normally announced on Wednesdays and/or Thursdays. We will also provide all our latest tips and predictions for each of the games.

Crusaders vs Hurricanes
Friday, 15 March at 06:05 GMT

Crusaders (1-15): George Bower, George Bell, Fletcher Newell, Quinten Strange, Zach Gallagher, Dominic Gardiner, Tom Christie, Cullen Grace, Willi Heinz, Riley Hohepa, Macca Springer, David Havili (c), Levi Aumua, Sevu Reece, Chay Fihaki

Subs: Ioane Moananu, Finlay Brewis, Owen Franks, Jamie Hannah, Tahlor Cahill, Mitchell Drummond, Ryan Crotty, Dallas McLeod

Hurricanes (1-15): Tevita Mafileo, Asafo Aumua (co-c), Tyrel Lomax, James Tucker, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Devan Flanders, Peter Lakai, Brayden Iose, Cam Roigard, Brett Cameron, Kini Naholo, Riley Higgins, Billy Proctor (co-c), Josh Moorby, Ruben Love

Subs: James O'Reilly, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Pasilio Tosi, Justin Sangster, Du’Plessis Kirifi, TJ Perenara, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Salesi Rayasi

Referee: James Doleman

Assistant Referees: Jono Bredin, Fraser Hannon

Melbourne Rebels vs Reds
Friday, 15 March at 08:35 GMT

Rebels (1-15): Matt Gibbon, Jordan Uelese, Taniela Tupou, Josh Canham, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Josh Kemeny, Vaiolini Ekuasi, Rob Leota (c), Ryan Louwrens, Carter Gordon, Glen Vaihu, David Feliuai, Filipo Daugunu, Lachie Anderson, Andrew Kellaway

Subs: Ethan Dobbins, Isaac Kailea, Sam Talakai, Tuaina Taii Tualima, Maciu Nabolakasi, Angelo Smith, Jake Strachan, James Tuttle

Reds (1-15): Peni Ravai, Matt Faessler, Zane Nonggorr, Seru Uru, Ryan Smith, Liam Wright (co-c), Fraser McReight, Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott (co-c), Harry McLaughlin-Phillips, Mac Grealy, Isaac Henry, Josh Flook, Suliasi Vunivalu, Jock Campbell

Subs: Josh Nasser, George Blake, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Cormac Daly, John Bryant, Kalani Thomas, Tom Lynagh, Jordan Petaia

Referee: Nic Berry

Assistant Referees: Matt Kellahan, George Myers

Western Force vs Moana Pasifika
Friday, 15 March at 11:00 GMT

Force (1-15): Ryan Coxon, Tom Horton, Santiago Medrano, Thomas Franklin, Jeremy Williams (c), Tim Anstee, Carlo Tizzano, Will Harris, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Ben Donaldson, Chase Tiatia, Hamish Stewart, Bayley Kuenzle, Harry Potter, Max Burey

Subs: Feleti Kaitu’u, Josh Bartlett, Tiaan Tauakipulu, Lopeti Faifua, Reed Prinsep, Ollie Callan, Nic White, George Poolman

Moana (1-15): Abraham Pole, Sama Malolo, Sekope Kepu, Tom Savage, Allan Craig, Jacob Norris, Sione Havili Talitui (c), Lotu Inisi, Ereatara Enari, Christian Lealiifano, Kyren Taumoefolau, Julian Savea, Henry Taefu, Nigel Ah Wong, Danny Toala

Subs: Samiuela Moli, Sateki Latu, Sione Mafileo, Ola Tauelangi, Irie Papuni, Melani Matavao, William Havili, Pepesana Patafilo

Referee: Graham Cooper

Assistant Referees: Jordan Kaminski, Ben Jones

Highlanders vs Brumbies
Saturday, 16 March at 03:35 GMT

Highlanders (1-15): Ethan de Groot, Jack Taylor, Saula Ma'u, Fabian Holland, Max Hicks, Tom Sanders, Billy Harmon (c), Nikora Broughton, Folau Fakatava, Cameron Millar, Martin Bogado, Sam Gilbert, Tanielu Tele'a, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens

Subs: Henry Bell, Ayden Johnstone, Jermaine Ainsley, Oliver Haig, Sean Withy, James Arscott, Ajay Faleafaga, Connor Garden-Bachop

Brumbies (1-15): Blake Schoupp, Billy Pollard, Sosefo Kautai, Nick Frost, Cadeyrn Neville, Tom Hooper, Jahrome Brown, Rob Valetini, Ryan Lonergan (c), Noah Lolesio, Corey Toole, Tamati Tua, Len Ikitau, Andy Muirhead, Tom Wright

Subs: Lachlan Lonergan, James Slipper, Rhys Van Nek, Darcy Swain, Rory Scott, Harrison Goddard, Declan Meredith, Ollie Sapsford

Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Assistant Referees: Stu Curran, Jackson Henshaw


Chiefs vs Fijian Drua
Saturday, 16 March at 06:30 GMT

Chiefs (1-15): Aidan Ross, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Reuben O'Neill, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, Jimmy Tupou, Samipeni Finau, Kaylum Boshier, Luke Jacobson (c), Cortez Ratima, Damian McKenzie, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Rameka Poihipi, Anton Lienert-Brown, Daniel Rona, Shaun Stevenson

Subs: Bradley Slater, Ollie Norris, George Dyer, Josh Lord, Tom Florence, Xavier Roe, Josh Ioane, Quinn Tupaea

Fijian Drua (1-15): Haereiti Hetet, Mesulame Dolokoto, Jone Koroiduadua, Mesake Vocevoce, Ratu Leone Rotuisolia, Etonia Waqa, Vilive Miramira, Meli Derenalagi (c), Simione Kuruvoli, Isaiah Armstrong-Ravula, Junior Ratuva, Michael Naitokani, Iosefo Masi, Selestino Ravutaumada, Ilaisa Droasese

Subs: Zuriel Togiatama, Emosi Tuqiri, Samuela Tawake, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, Elia Canakaivata, Peni Matawalu, Kemu Valetini, Taniela Rakuro

Referee: Dan Waenga

Assistant Referees: Paul Williams, Mike Winter

Waratahs vs Blues
Saturday, 16 March at 08:35 GMT

Waratahs (1-15): Hayden Thompson-Stringer, Julian Heaven, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Jed Holloway, Fergus Lee-Warner, Ned Hanigan, Charlie Gamble, Langi Gleeson, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Dylan Pietsch, Joey Walton, Izaia Perese, Triston Reilly, Mark Nawaqanitawase

Subs: Jay Fonokalafi, Angus Bell, Tom Ross, Miles Amatosero, Hugh Sinclair, Lachlan Swinton, Jack Grant, Harry Wilson

Blues (1-15): Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Kurt Eklund, Marcel Renata, Josh Beehre, Laghlan McWhannell, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papali'i (c), Hoskins Sotutu, Finlay Christie, Stephen Perofeta, Caleb Clarke, Bryce Heem, Rieko Ioane, Mark Tele'a, Zarn Sullivan

Subs: Soane Vikena, Joshua Fusitu'a, Angus Ta'avao, Cameron Suafoa, Anton Segner, Sam Nock, Harry Plummer, Cole Forbes

Referee: Jordan Way

Assistant Referees: Matt Kellahan, James Palmer

Top Betting Sites

special-offer-1Betting offers

Upcoming Events

23 May 2024

Load More