• Home
  • Tennis
  • Western & Southern Open

Western & Southern Open Live Streaming - Watch tennis online

  • 2021 Western & Southern Open will be played in Cincinatti
  • ATP & WTA tournaments are taking place in August 2021
  • Novak Djokovic beat Milos Raonic in the 2020 men's final
  • Victoria Azarenka won her 2nd title in 2020
naomi osaka
Naomi Osaka reached the 2020 Western & Southern Open women's final (Getty Images)
 

Watch Western & Southern Open Live Streaming Online


The 2021 Western & Southern Open is a men's and women's tennis tournament. The tournament is played on outdoor hard courts at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason, Cincinnati, United States. 

The tournament is also known as the Cincinnati Masters and is a Masters 1000 tournament on the ATP Tour and the WTA Premier 5 tournament on the WTA Tour. The Western & Southern Open is scheduled to takes plac from August 14-22, 2021. 

Watch Western & Southern Open live streams on a digital device anywhere you have a strong internet connection. One of the best ways to watch the Western & Southern Open is the bet365 live streaming service.

To watch a bet365 live stream users must be logged in and have a funded account or to have placed a bet in the last 24 hours. 18+ terms and conditions apply.

Tennis Live Streams

  • Time
  • Sport
  • Event
  • Live


Stream the Western & Southern Open Online


The bet365 live streaming service covers tennis tournaments around the world all year round including the Western & Southern Open. 

Here’s how to stream live tennis online:

  1. Visit bet365 > live streaming > tennis
  2. Log-in or register for an account (use the bonus code "NEWBONUS")
  3. Registered depositing users can watch & bet on the Western & Southern Open.

Open Account Offer: Up to £100 in Bet Credits for new customers at bet365.  Min deposit £5. Bet Credits available for use upon settlement of bets to value of qualifying deposit. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. Time limits and T&Cs apply. The bonus code NEWBONUS can be used during registration, but does not change the offer amount in any way.

2021 Western & Southern Open Prize Money


The winner of the men's Western & Southern Open received $1,114,225 in 2020. The winner of the women's tournament took home $501,975.

2020 Western & Southern OpenMen's SinglesMen's DoublesWomen's SinglesWomen's Doubles
Winner$1,114,225$331,300$501,975$143,600
Runner-Up$564,005$161,680$243,920$72,534
Semi-Finals$289,290$81,040$122,190$35,910
Quarter-Finals$149,100$41,280$58,185$18,075
3rd Round$74,695$21,780$28,030$9,170
2nd Round$39,120$11,660$14,360$4,530
1st Round$22,045n/a$7,745n/a
Q2$8,435n/a$3,150n/a
Q1$4,220n/a$1,905n/a

Western & Southern Open 2021 Dates & Schedule


The Western & Southern Open main draws will take place from 14-22 August 2021.

Western & Southern Open Men's Winners & Runners-Up


YearCountry, ChampionsCountry, Runners-UpFinal Score
2021tbctbctbc
2020Serbia Novak DjokovicCanada Milos Raonic1-6, 6-3, 6-4
2019Russia Daniil MedvedevBelgium David Goffin7-6(7-3), 6-4
2018Serbia Novak DjokovicSwitzerland Roger Federer6-4, 6-4
2017Bulgaria Grigor DimitrovAustralia Nick Kyrgios6-3, 7-5
2016Croatia Marin ČilićUnited Kingdom Andy Murray6-4, 7-5
2015Switzerland Roger FedererSerbia Novak Djokovic7-6(7-1), 6-3
2014Switzerland Roger FedererSpain David Ferrer6-3, 1-6, 6-2
2013Spain Rafael NadalUnited States John Isner7-6(10-8), 7-6(7-3)
2012Switzerland Roger FedererSerbia Novak Djokovic6-0, 7-6(9-7)
2011United Kingdom Andy MurraySerbia Novak Djokovic6-4, 3-0 retired
2010Switzerland Roger FedererUnited States Mardy Fish6-7(5-7), 7-6(7-1), 6-4
2009Switzerland Roger FedererSerbia Novak Djokovic6-1, 7-5
2008United Kingdom Andy MurraySerbia Novak Djokovic7-6(7-4), 7-6(7-5)
2007Switzerland Roger FedererUnited States James Blake6-1, 6-4
2006United States Andy RoddickSpain Juan Carlos Ferrero6-3, 6-4
2005Switzerland Roger FedererUnited States Andy Roddick6-3, 7-5
2004United States Andre AgassiAustralia Lleyton Hewitt6-3, 3-6, 6-2
2003United States Andy RoddickUnited States Mardy Fish4-6, 7-6(7-3), 7-6(7-4)
2002Spain Carlos MoyáAustralia Lleyton Hewitt7-5, 7-6
2001Brazil Gustavo KuertenAustralia Patrick Rafter6-1, 6-3
2000Sweden Thomas EnqvistUnited Kingdom Tim Henman7-6, 6-4
1999United States Pete SamprasAustralia Patrick Rafter7-6, 6-3
1998Australia Patrick RafterUnited States Pete Sampras1-6, 7-6, 6-4
1997United States Pete SamprasAustria Thomas Muster6-3, 6-4
1996United States Andre AgassiUnited States Michael Chang7-6, 6-4
1995United States Andre AgassiUnited States Michael Chang7-5, 6-2
1994United States Michael ChangSweden Stefan Edberg6-2, 7-5
1993United States Michael ChangSweden Stefan Edberg7-5, 0-6, 6-4
1992United States Pete SamprasUnited States Ivan Lendl6-3, 3-6, 6-3
1991France Guy ForgetUnited States Pete Sampras2-6, 7-6, 6-4
1990Sweden Stefan EdbergUnited States Brad Gilbert6-1, 6-1
1989United States Brad GilbertSweden Stefan Edberg6-4, 2-6, 7-6
1988Sweden Mats WilanderSweden Stefan Edberg3-6, 7-6, 7-6
1987Sweden Stefan EdbergWest Germany Boris Becker6-4, 6-1
1986Sweden Mats WilanderUnited States Jimmy Connors6-4, 6-1
1985West Germany Boris BeckerSweden Mats Wilander6-4, 6-2
1984Sweden Mats WilanderSweden Anders Järryd7-6, 6-3
1983Sweden Mats WilanderUnited States John McEnroe6-4, 6-4
1982Czechoslovakia Ivan LendlUnited States Steve Denton6-2, 7-6
1981United States John McEnroeNew Zealand Chris Lewis6-3, 6-4
1980United States Harold SolomonParaguay Francisco González7-6, 6-3
19791United States Peter FlemingUnited States Roscoe Tanner6-4, 6-2
1978United States Eddie DibbsMexico Raúl Ramírez5-7, 6-3, 6-2
1977United States Harold SolomonUnited Kingdom Mark Cox6-2, 6-3
1976United States Roscoe TannerUnited States Eddie Dibbs7-6, 6-3
1975United States Tom GormanUnited States Sherwood Stewart7-5, 2-6, 6-4
1974United States Marty RiessenUnited States Robert Lutz7-6, 7-6
1973Romania Ilie NăstaseSpain Manuel Orantes5-7, 6-3, 6-4
1972United States Jimmy ConnorsArgentina Guillermo Vilas6-3, 6-3
1971United States Stan SmithSpain Juan Gisbert Sr7-6, 6-3
1970Australia Ken RosewallUnited States Cliff Richey7-9, 9-7, 8-6
1969United States Cliff RicheyAustralia Allan Stone6-1, 6-2
1968United States William HarrisUnited States Tom Gorman3-6, 6-2, 6-2
1967Mexico Joaquin Loyo-MayoChile Jaime Fillol8-6, 6-1
1966United States David PowerUnited States William Harris7-5, 3-6, 0-6, 6-1, 6-2
1965United States Billy LenoirUnited States Herbert Fitzgibbon1-6, 6-3, 6-3, 9-7
1964United States Herb FitzgibbonAustralia Robert Brien6-1, 6-3, 6-1
1963United States Marty RiessenUnited States Herbert Fitzgibbon6-1, 6-3, 7-5
1962United States Marty RiessenUnited States Allen Fox1-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
1961United States Allen FoxUnited States Billy Lenoir3-6, 8-6, 6-2, 6-1
1960Ecuador Miguel OlveraUnited States Crawford Henry4-6, 9-7, 6-4
1959United States Whitney ReedUnited States Donald Dell1-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-3
1958United States Bernard BartzenUnited States Sam Giammalva7-5, 6-3, 6-2
1957United States Bernard BartzenUnited States Grant Golden6-4, 7-5, 6-4
1956United States Edward MoylanUnited States Bernard Bartzen6-0, 6-3, 6-3
1955United States Bernard BartzenUnited States Tony Trabert7-9, 11-9, 6-4
1954United States Straight ClarkUnited States Sam Giammalva8-6, 6-1, 6-1
1953United States Tony TrabertUnited States Hamilton Richardson10-8, 6-3, 6-4
1952United States Noel BrownUnited States Fred Hagist6-4, 0-6, 2-0, retired
1951United States Tony TrabertUnited States William Talbert5-7, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
1950United States Glenn BassettUnited States Hamilton Richardson6-2, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
1949United States James BrinkUnited States Arnold Saul6-4, 6-8, 6-4, 6-0
1948United States Herbert BehrensUnited States Irvin Dorfman7-5, 11-9, 2-6, 6-8, 6-4
1947United States William TalbertUnited States George Pero6-1, 6-0, 6-0
1946United States Nick CarterUnited States George Richards6-1, 6-1
1945United States William TalbertUnited States Elwood Cooke6-2, 7-9, 6-2
1944Ecuador Pancho SeguraUnited States William Talbert9-11, 6-2, 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
1943United States William TalbertUnited States Seymour Greenberg6-1, 6-2, 6-3
1942Ecuador Pancho SeguraUnited States William Talbert1-6, 6-2, 6-4, 12-10
1941United States Frank ParkerUnited States William Talbert6-2, 6-2, 6-4
1940United States Bobby RiggsUnited States Arthur Marx11-9, 6-2, 4-6, 6-8, 6-1
1939United States Bryan GrantUnited States Frank Parker4-6, 6-3, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
1938United States Bobby RiggsUnited States Frank Parker6-1, 7-5, 6-3
1937United States Bobby RiggsUnited States John McDiarmid6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
1936United States Bobby RiggsUnited States Charles Harris6-1, 6-3, 6-1
1934United States Henry PrusoffUnited States Arthur Hendrix6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
1933United States Bryan GrantUnited States Frank Parker11-9, 6-2, 1-6, 7-5
1932United States George LottUnited States Frank Parker5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
1931United States Cliff SutterUnited States Bruce Barnes6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
1930United States Frank ShieldsUnited States Emmett Pare6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 2-6, 6-1
1929United States Herbert BowmanUnited States Julius Seligson2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
1928United States Emmett PareUnited States Harris Coggeshall2-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
1927United States George LottUnited States Emmett Pare6-4, 6-4, 6-2
1926United States William TildenUnited States George Lott4-6, 6-3, 7-9, 6-4, 6-3
1925United States George LottUnited States Julius Sagalowsky6-3, 7-5, 6-1
1924United States George LottUnited States Paul Kunkel2-6, 13-11, 6-4, 6-3
1923United States Louis KuhlerUnited States Paul Kunkel6-3, 6-3, 6-2
1922United States Louis KuhlerUnited States Edwin Haupt6-3, 6-1, 6-1
1920United States John HennesseyUnited States Walter Wesbrook8-10, 6-3, 6-3, 6-4
1919United States Fritz BastianUnited States John Hennessey2-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
1917United States Fritz BastianUnited States John G. MacKay4-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
1916United States William JohnstonUnited States Clarence Griffindefault
1915United States Clarence GriffinUnited States William S. McEllroy6-4, 6-3, 6-3
1914United States William S. McEllroyUnited States William Hoag6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
1913United States William S. McEllroyUnited States Gus Toucharddefault
1912United States Gus TouchardUnited States Richard H. Palmer6-1, 6-2, 7-5
1911United States Richard H. PalmerUnited States Richard Bishop14-12, 6-4, 8-6
1910United States Richard H. PalmerUnited States Wallace F. Johnson11-9, 6-3, 6-4
1909United States Robert LeRoyUnited States Nat Emerson6-3, 3-6, 6-0, 1-6, 6-3
1908United States Robert LeRoyUnited States Nat Emerson6-0, 7-5, 6-4
1907United States Robert LeRoyUnited States Robert Chauncey Seaver8-6, 6-8, 6-2, 6-0
1906United States Beals WrightUnited States Robert LeRoy6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 4-6, 6-2
1905United States Beals WrightUnited States Kreigh Collins6-3, 7-5, 4-6, 7-9, 6-3
1904United States Beals WrightUnited States L. Harry Waidner7-5, 6-0, 6-3
1903United States Kreigh CollinsUnited States Raymond D. Little11-9, 4-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
1902United States Raymond D. LittleUnited States Kreigh Collins3-6, 6-8, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
1901United States Raymond D. LittleUnited States Kreigh Collins2-6, 8-6, 6-4, 7-5
1900United States Raymond D. LittleUnited States Nat Emerson6-2 6-4 6-2
1899United States Nat EmersonUnited States Dudley Sutphin8-6, 6-1, 10-8

Western & Southern Open Women's Winners & Runners-Up


YearCountry, ChampionsCountry, Runners-UpFinal Score
2021tbctbctbc
2020Belarus Victoria AzarenkaJapan Naomi Osakawalkover
2019United States Madison KeysRussia Svetlana Kuznetsova7-5, 7-6(7-5)
2018Netherlands Kiki BertensRomania Simona Halep2-6, 7-6(8-6), 6-2
2017Spain Garbiñe MuguruzaRomania Simona Halep6-1, 6-0
2016Czech Republic Karolína PlíškováGermany Angelique Kerber6-3, 6-1
2015United States Serena Williams Romania Simona Halep6-3, 7-6(7-5)
2014United States Serena WilliamsSerbia Ana Ivanovic6-4, 6-1
2013Belarus Victoria AzarenkaUnited States Serena Williams2-6, 6-2, 7-6(8-6)
2012China Li NaGermany Angelique Kerber1-6, 6-3, 6-1
2011Russia Maria SharapovaSerbia Jelena Janković4-6, 7-6(7-3), 6-3
2010Belgium Kim ClijstersRussia Maria Sharapova2-6, 7-6(7-4), 6-2
2009Serbia Jelena JankovićRussia Dinara Safina6-4, 6-2
2008Russia Nadia PetrovaFrance Nathalie Dechy6-2, 6-1
2007Russia Anna ChakvetadzeJapan Akiko Morigami6-1, 6-3
2006Russia Vera ZvonarevaSlovenia Katarina Srebotnik6-2, 6-4
2005Switzerland Patty SchnyderJapan Akiko Morigami6-4, 6-0
2004United States Lindsay DavenportRussia Vera Zvonareva6-3, 6-2
1988United States Barbara PotterCanada Helen Kelesi6-2, 6-2
1973Australia Evonne GoolagongUnited States Chris Evert6-2, 7-5
1972Australia Margaret CourtAustralia Evonne Goolagong3-6, 6-2, 7-5
1971United Kingdom Virginia WadeUnited States Linda Tuero6-3, 6-3
1970United States Rosemary CasalsUnited States Nancy Richey Gunter6-3, 6-3
1969Australia Lesley Turner BowreyFrance Gail Chanfreau1-6, 7-5, 10-10, retired
1968United States Linda TueroUnited States Tory Fretz6-1, 6-2
1967United States Jane BartkowiczUnited States Patsy Rippy6-4, 6-1
1966United States Jane BartkowiczUnited States Peachy Kellmeyer6-3, 6-3
1965United States Stephanie DeFinaUnited States Roberta Alison10-8, 5-7, 6-4
1964United States Jean DanilovichUnited States Alice Tym6-1, 6-2
1963United States Stephanie DeFinaUnited States Jane Bartkowicz7-5, 6-2
1962United States Julie HeldmanUnited States Roberta Alison6-4, 6-4
1961United States Peachy KellmeyerUnited States Carole Caldwell Graebner3-6, 12-10, 7-5
1960United States Carol HanksUnited States Farel Footman6-2, 4-6, 6-3
1959United States Donna FloydUnited States Carol Hanks5-7, 6-2, 6-4
1958United States Gwyn ThomasMexico Martha Hernandez6-1, 6-2
1957United States Lois FelixUnited States Pat Naud7-5, 2-6, 7-5
1956Mexico Yola Ramírez OchoaUnited States Mary Ann Mitchell7-5, 6-1
1955United States Mimi ArnoldUnited States Barbara Breit6-4, 6-3
1954United States Lois FelixUnited States Ethel Norton6-1, 6-3
1953Australia Thelma Coyne LongUnited States Anita Kanter7-5, 6-2
1952United States Anita KanterUnited States Doris Popple6-0, 6-1
1951United States Pat Canning ToddRomania Magda Rurac6-3, 6-4
1950United States Beverly Baker FleitzRomania Magda Rurac5-7, 6-3, 9-7
1949Romania Magda RuracUnited States Beverly Baker Fleitz6-4, 2-6, 6-0
1948United States Dorothy Head KnodeUnited States Mercedes Madden Lewis6-4, 6-4
1947United States Betty RosenquestUnited States Betty Hulbert James9-7, 6-2
1946United States Virginia KovacsUnited States Shirley Fry Irvin6-4, 6-1
1945United States Pauline BetzUnited States Dorothy Bundy Cheney6-2, 6-0
1944United States Dorothy Bundy CheneyUnited States Pauline Betz Addie7-5, 6-4
1943United States Pauline Betz AddieUnited States Catherine Wolf6-0, 6-2
1942United States Catherine WolfUnited States Monica Nolan6-4, 6-1
1941United States Pauline Betz AddieUnited States Mary Arnold6-4, 6-3
1940United States Alice MarbleUnited States Gracyn Wheeler6-3, 6-4
1939United States Catherine WolfUnited States Virginia Hollinger6-2, 6-3
1938United States Virginia HollingerUnited States Margaret Jessee8-6, 1-6, 6-0
1937United States Virginia HollingerUnited States Monica Nolan6-3, 6-2
1936United States Lila PorterUnited States Virginia Hollinger6-4, 6-3
1934United States Gracyn WheelerUnited States Esther Bartoshdefault
1933United States Muriel AdamsUnited States Helen Fulton6-4, 6-4
1932United States Dorothy Weisel HackUnited States Clara Louise Zinke6-1, 6-0
1931United States Clara Louise ZinkeUnited States Ruth Riese6-1, 6-1
1930United States Clara Louise ZinkeUnited States Ruth Riese6-2, 6-4
1929United States Clara Louise ZinkeUnited States Ruth Riese6-2, 6-3
1928United States Marjorie GladmanUnited States Clara Louise Zinke6-4, 6-4
1927United States Clara Louise ZinkeUnited States Marian Leighton6-4, 4-6, 4-1, retired
1926United States Clara Louise ZinkeUnited States Olga Strashun Weil6-2, 6-2
1925United States Marian LeightonUnited States Clara Louise Zinke6-3, 6-2
1924United States Olga StrashunUnited States Clara Louise Zinke6-4, 6-2
1923United States Ruth Sanders CordesUnited States Clara Louise Zinke6-0, 7-5
1922United States Ruth Sanders CordesUnited States Olga Strashun6-3, 6-4
1920United States Ruth Sanders CordesUnited States Ruth King6-1, 6-0
1917United States Katharine BrownUnited States Mrs. Willis Adams7-5, 0-6, 6-4
1916United States Martha GuthrieUnited States Marguerite Davis6-2, 2-6, 6-1
1915Norway Molla BjurstedtUnited States Ruth Sanders Cordes6-0, 6-4
1914United States Ruth Sanders CordesUnited States Katharine Brown7-5, 5-7, 6-2
1913United States Ruth Sanders CordesUnited States Marjorie Dodd6-2, 6-3
1912United States Marjorie DoddUnited States May Suttondefault
1911United States Marjorie DoddUnited States Helen McLaughlin6-0, 6-2
1910United States Miriam SteeverCanada Rhea Fairbairn4-6, 8-6, 6-0
1909United Kingdom Edith HannamUnited States Martha Kinsey6-3, 6-1
1908United States Martha KinseyUnited States Marjorie Dodd4-6, 8-6, 6-2
1907United States May SuttonUnited States Martha Kinsey6-1, 6-1
1906United States May SuttonUnited States Florence Sutton7-5, 6-2
1905United States May SuttonUnited States Myrtle McAteer6-0, 6-0
1904United States Myrtle McAteerUnited States Winona Closterman7-5, 6-3
1903United States Winona ClostermanUnited States Myrtle McAteer6-1, 5-7, 6-4
1902United States Maud BanksUnited States Winona Closterman6-2, 6-1
1901United States Winona ClostermanUnited States Juliette Atkinson6-2, 8-6, 6-1
1900United States Myrtle McAteerUnited States Maud Banks6-4, 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
1899United States Myrtle McAteerUnited States Juliette Atkinson7-5, 6-1, 4-6, 8-6

Western & Southern Open Social Media


Follow the Western & Southern Open on social media:

2021 WTA Western & Southern Open Live Streaming FAQ

Where is the 2021 Western & Southern Open?

The 2021 Western & Southern Open will be held at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason, Cincinnati, United States.

When is the 2021 Western & Southern Open being played?

The 2021 Western & Southern Open is being played from 14-22 August 2021.

What surface is the Western & Southern Open played on?

The Western & Southern Open played on outdoor hard courts.

Who has won the most ATP Western & Southern Open titles?

Roger Federer has won the most titles at the Cincinnati Masters, winning seven times in 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2014 & 2015. Federer has made the final eight times with his only final defeat coming in 2018 to Novak Djokovic.

Who has won the most WTA Western & Southern Open titles?

Ruth Sanders Cordes (1913, 1914, 1920, 1922& 1923) and Clara Louise Zinke (1926, 1927, 1929, 1930 & 1931) have won five titles each. Since 2004 when the women’s tournament came back after a 15 year absence, Serena Williams (2014 & 2015) and Victoria Azarenka (2013 & 2020) have won twice.

Who won the 2020 ATP Western & Southern Open singles title?

Novak Djokovic won the 2020 ATP Western & Southern Open singles title, beating Milos Raonic 1-6 6-3 6-4 in the final.

Who won the 2020 WTA Western & Southern Open singles title?

Belarus' Victoria Azarenka won the 2020 WTA Western & Southern Open singles title, beating Japan's Naomi Osak in a walkover in the final.

When is the 2021 Western & Southern Open Final?

The Western & Southern Open men's final is scheduled to be played on Sunday 22 August 2021.

                                                                                                    US

Top Betting Sites

special-offer-1Special offers

Upcoming Events

16 January 2021

  • ITV Racing at Warwick and Market Rasen
  • -
  • Horse Racing

17 January 2021

20 January 2021

  • Donald Trump Inauguration Day Specials
  • -
  • Politics

24 January 2021

  • Conor McGregor vs Dustin Poirier Specials
  • -
  • Boxing

13 March 2021

17 March 2021