2019 WTA Guangzhou International Womens Open Tennis Betting Tips, Previews & Predictions

The 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open will be the 16th edition of a women’s professional tennis tournament. Also known as WTA Guangzhou, it is part of the WTA International tournaments on the 2019 WTA Tour.

The 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open is played on outdoor hard courts at the Guangzhou Tianhe Sports Center in Guangzhou, People's Republic of China.

Latest 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis News


When is the 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis?

The 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open takes place from 16 to 21 September 2019.

Where is the 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis?

The 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open takes place at the Guangzhou Tianhe Sports Center in Guangzhou, People's Republic of China.

What surface is the 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis played on?

The 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open is played on outdoor hard courts.

What is the 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Prize Money?

The prize money at the 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open is $253,801, the winner of the singles title will win $112,300.

When is the 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Final?

The 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open final will be played on Saturday 21 September 2019.

Who won the 2018 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open?

China’s Wang Qiang won the 2018 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open, defeating Kazakhstan’s Yulia Antonovna Putintseva 6-1, 6-2 in the final.

WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis History


The WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open tournament began in 2004 at the Guangzhou Tianhe Sports Center. China’s Li Na won the inaugural tournament after defeating Martina Suchá in the final. 

The WTA Tour tournament remained at the Guangzhou Tianhe Sports Center until 2015 when it moved to the Guangdong Olympic Tennis Centre. The WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open remained there until 2019 when the tournament moved back to the Guangzhou Tianhe Sports Center.

2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Prize Money Breakdown


The winner of the 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open singles title will win $112,300 with the beaten finalist receiving $57,665. The winners of the doubles title will pocket $17,262. Below is a full breakdown of the 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open prize money for both the singles and doubles draws.

2019 WTA Guangzhou SinglesDoubles
Winner $112,300 $17,262
Runner-Up $57,665 $9,023
Semi Finalist $30,959 $4,865
Quarter Finalist $8,380 $2,589
Second Round $4,629 $1,350
First Round $2,707 N/A
Q2 $1,350 N/A
Q1 $722 N/A

2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Seeds


The 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open has eight seeds and attracted some top level players. World No. 3 Elina Svitolina is the top seed, Wang Qiang and Sofia Kenin and both ranked in the top 20.

PlayerCountrySeedRank
Elina Svitolina Ukraine 1 3
Wang Qiang China 2 12
Sofia Kenin  USA 3 20
Zhang Shuai China 4 32
Kateřina Siniaková Czech Republic 5 37
Zheng Saisai China 6 38
Aliaksandra Sasnovich Belarus 7 48
Ons Jabeur Tunisia 8 51

2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Dates & Schedule


The 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open main draw begins on Monday 16 September and concludes with the final on Saturday 21 September 2019.

2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Players


The 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open consists of 32 players in the singles draw and 16 in the doubles draw.

Elina Svitolina, Wang Qiang, Sofia Kenin, Zhang Shuai, Kateřina Siniaková, Zheng Saisai, Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Ons Jabeur, Dalila Jakupović, Marie Bouzková, Xun Fangying, Anna Blinkova, Sara Sorribes Tormo, Aleksandra Krunić, Laura Siegemund, Katarina Zavatska, Fiona Ferro, Tamara Zidanšek, Jasmine Paolini, Duan Yingying, Elena Rybakina, Viktorija Golubic, Wang Xiyu, Andrea Petkovic, Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove, Kateryna Kozlova, Bernarda Pera, Samantha Stosur, Tereza Martincová, Magdalena Fręch, Nina Stojanović, Peng Shuai.

2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Draw


The 2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Draw sees the top seeds all start in the first round with Elina Svitolina and Wang Qiang placed at opposite ends of the draw so they can only meet in the final. Former world No. 4 Samantha Stosur received a wild card into WTA Guangzhou and is in the bottom half of the draw.

WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Results


Stay up to date with results and statistics at the WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open to find value in the tennis betting markets. Beat the bookmakers by picking players that are flying under the radar and find players that are overvalued.

Knowing past winners, finalists and those that have done well at the WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open is essential for giving you the best chance of having a successful betting tennis tournament. Some players thrive at tournaments where they have performed well in the past due to familiar surroundings which can be a big advantage.

WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Champions, Runners-Up & Final Score


China’s Li Na won the inaugural WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open in 2004. China’s Yan Zi won in 2005 but only one Chinese player won from 2006-2016, Zhang Shuai in 2013. Chinese players got back to winning ways with Zhang Shuai winning her second title in 2017 and Wang Qiang victorious in 2018.

YearCountry, ChampionsCountry, Runners-upScore
2020 TBA TBA TBA
2019 TBA TBA TBA
2018 China Wang Qiang Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva 6-1, 6-2
2017 China Zhang Shuai (2) Serbia Aleksandra Krunić 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
2016 Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko Serbia Jelena Janković 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
2015 Serbia Jelena Janković Czech Republic Denisa Allertová 6-2, 6-0
2014 Romania Monica Niculescu France Alizé Cornet 6-4, 6-0
2013 China Zhang Shuai United States Vania King 7-6(7-1), 6-1
2012 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei United Kingdom Laura Robson 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
2011 South Africa Chanelle Scheepers Slovakia Magdalena Rybáriková 6-2, 6-2
2010 Australia Jarmila Groth Russia Alla Kudryavtseva 6-1, 6-4
2009 Israel Shahar Pe'er Italy Alberta Brianti 6-3, 6-4
2008 Russia Vera Zvonareva China Peng Shuai 6-7(4-7), 6-0, 6-2
2007 France Virginie Razzano Israel Tzipora Obziler 6-0, 6-3
2006 Russia Anna Chakvetadze Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues 6-1, 6-4
2005 China Yan Zi Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives 6-4, 4-0 retired
2004 China Li Na   Slovakia Martina Suchá 6-3, 6-4

Who has won the most WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Titles?


China’s Zhang Shuai is the only player to win more than one title at the WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open, victorious in 2013 and 2017.

2019 WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Betting Odds


Sofia Kenin has become the overwhelming favourite after the eliminations of top seeds Elina Svitolina and Wang Qiang. Zhang Shuai, Nina Stojanovic, Anna Blinkova, Marie Bouzkova, Sam Stosur, Viktorija Golubic and Jasmine Paolini all have some chance. Odds from bet365 and correct on 19 September 2019:

PlayerOdds
Sofia Kenin 2.00
S Zhang 6.50
Nina Stojanovic 7.50
Anna Blinkova 8.50
Marie Bouzkova 9.00
Sam Stosur 13.00
Viktorija Golubic 15.00
Jasmine Paolini 29.00
Source: bet365

WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Free Bets


All leading online bookmakers will offer free bets, promotions and sign-up offers for the WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open. Visit our bookmaker reviews so you can choose the best bookmaker for you depending on your country of resident. Take advantage of these offers including WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open free bets.

WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Bet of the Day


Check our WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open tennis bet of the day throughout the tournament. We pick our best bet of the day including match winners, handicap tips, total games over/under  and straight sets tips.

WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Live Streaming


Watch matches from the WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open with tennis live streaming. Tennis live streaming is a great way to watch tennis anywhere you can get an internet connection.

The bet365 live streaming service is one of the best ways to watch a large number of tennis tournaments including the WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open. Bet365 have made it simple to switch between live action and betting markets with funded sports betting account.

There are a number of sports available with bet365 live streaming including tennis, football, baseball, basketball, cricket and horse racing. 18+ and geo-restrictions may apply, please visit bet365 for the full terms and conditions.

WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Highlights & Replays


Catch up on all the highlights of the WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open to stay in touch with players that are performing well. Get a more information than relying on results and statistics at the WTA Youtube channel.


WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis News


Stay in touch with all the news from the WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open by visiting the official WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open website. You can also find updated news on the WTA Tour Guangzhou International Women’s Open website.


WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open Tennis Social Media


Stay in touch with the WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open at all the main WTA Tour social media sites.

WTA Singles Rankings (at 16 September 2019)


RankCountryPlayerAgePointsTournaments
1AustraliaAshleigh Barty23650116
2Czech RepublicKarolina Pliskova27641522
3UkraineElina Svitolina25513121
4JapanNaomi Osaka21484617
5CanadaBianca Andreescu19483516
6RomaniaSimona Halep27480317
7Czech RepublicPetra Kvitova29432617
8NetherlandsKiki Bertens27432527
9USASerena Williams37393511
10SwitzerlandBelinda Bencic22373826
11Great BritainJohanna Konta28311520
12ChinaQiang Wang27289321
13BelarusAryna Sabalenka21278525
14USASloane Stephens26276921
15GermanyAngelique Kerber31275021
16USAMadison Keys24272715
17DenmarkCaroline Wozniacki29259718
18LatviaAnastasija Sevastova29251724
19EstoniaAnett Kontaveit23250022
20USASofia Kenin20245023
21CroatiaDonna Vekic23242022
22Czech RepublicMarketa Vondrousova20241011
23CroatiaPetra Martic28238317
24BelgiumElise Mertens23211026
25GermanyJulia Goerges30195523
26SpainGarbiñe Muguruza25186019
27GreeceMaria Sakkari24186025
28UkraineDayana Yastremska19179521
29USAAmanda Anisimova18172716
30FranceCaroline Garcia25171126
31Czech RepublicBarbora Strycova33163022
32USAAlison Riske29162023
33TaipeiSu-Wei Hsieh33161025
34ChinaShuai Zhang30157525
35USADanielle Collins25155419
36KazakhstanYulia Putintseva24150024
37ChinaSaisai Zheng25138027
38Czech RepublicKaterina Siniakova23134027
39RussiaEkaterina Alexandrova24133326
40RussiaDaria Kasatkina22127021
41RussiaAnastasia Pavlyuchenkova28124022
42AustraliaAjla Tomljanovic26123027
43BelarusVictoria Azarenka30121518
44FranceKristina Mladenovic26118027
45Czech RepublicKarolina Muchova23115912
46RussiaVeronika Kudermetova22115426
47SpainCarla Suárez Navarro31114221
48PolandMagda Linette27111328
49KazakhstanElena Rybakina20107827
50BelarusAliaksandra Sasnovich25107122
51SloveniaPolona Hercog28106423
52SwedenRebecca Peterson24105521
53SlovakiaViktoria Kuzmova21104527
54ItalyCamila Giorgi27104417
55TunisiaOns Jabeur25103520
56RussiaMargarita Gasparyan25102924
57FranceAlizé Cornet29102026
58ChinaYafan Wang25102026
59USAVenus Williams39101214
60PolandIga Swiatek18101115
61FranceFiona Ferro22100429
62BelgiumAlison Van Uytvanck2598525
63Czech RepublicMarie Bouzkova2197027
64USALauren Davis2596423
65RussiaSvetlana Kuznetsova3493611
66USAJennifer Brady2491724
67SloveniaTamara Zidansek2191025
68UkraineLesia Tsurenko3090719
69Puerto RicoMonica Puig2589321
70SwitzerlandJil Teichmann2289027
71USABernarda Pera2485625
72UkraineKateryna Kozlova2585124
73SwitzerlandViktorija Golubic2684725
74LatviaJelena Ostapenko2284527
75RussiaAnastasia Potapova1884422
76RussiaAnna Blinkova2183728
77GermanyAndrea Petkovic3281525
78USAJessica Pegula2581221
79GermanyLaura Siegemund3178026
80USAMadison Brengle2977430
81Czech RepublicKristyna Pliskova2776826
82SpainSara Sorribes Tormo2276032
83JapanMisaki Doi2875028
84USATaylor Townsend2374015
85KazakhstanZarina Diyas2573023
86GermanyTatjana Maria3270832
87JapanNao Hibino2468431
88SpainPaula Badosa2168031
89AustraliaAstra Sharma2467424
90SerbiaIvana Jorovic2265822
91SpainAliona Bolsova2164721
92HungaryTimea Babos2664325
93USAKristie Ahn2764125
94SwitzerlandTimea Bacsinszky3063921
95RomaniaSorana Cirstea2963322
96SlovakiaDominika Cibulkova3063214
97RussiaNatalia Vikhlyantseva2263024
98RomaniaIrina-Camelia Begu2961623
99BrazilBeatriz Haddad Maia2360920
100USAChristina Mchale2760628