Golf Betting Tips

Golf is the biggest individual sport in the world. The two main tours are the US PGA Tour and European Tour which are watched weekly by millions around the world.

The four major golf championships are the most prestigious tournaments of the year. They are The Masters, US Open, The Open Championship (British Open) and the PGA Championship.

Betting on golf is very popular with huge odds on offer in the tournament winner market. Other popular markets include Top 5 Finish, Top 10 Finish and Make/Miss the Cut.

Latest Golf News

Golf Betting FAQ

How can I bet on golf?

Bet on golf with all major online bookmakers.

What are the major golf championships?

The four major golf championships are The Masters, US Open, Open Championship (British Open) and the PGA Championship.

What are the professional golf tours?

The main professional golf tours are the PGA Tour, European Tour, LPGA Tour and PGA Tour Champions. Minor golf tours include the Asian Tour, Japan Golf Tour and LPGA of Japan Tour.

What is the PGA Tour?

The PGA Tour is the organiser of the main professional golf tours played primarily by men in the United States and North America.

What is the PGA European Tour?

The PGA European Tour is an organisation that operates the three main men's professional golf tours in Europe - The elite European Tour, European Senior Tour and the Challenge Tour.

Golf Live Streaming


Watch golf live streaming online. Watching golf live streams is a great way to watch golf tournaments around the world anywhere you have a digital device and suitable internet connection.

The bet365 live streaming service has one of the best live streaming services in the business, covering with a massive amount of sports including football, tennis, basketball, snooker, darts, rugby and cricket.

To watch a bet365 live stream users must be logged in and have a funded account or to have placed a bet in the last 24 hours. 18+, geo-restrictions & terms and conditions apply.

Golf Free Bets


Get golf free bets when you open a new account at an online bookmaker. Check our bookmaker reviews and select the best bookie in your country of residence.

Golf Bet of the Day


Check our golf bet of the day when golf tournaments are on for our best selection each day.

Golf Bonus BetsView more

  • Deposit
    $500
    Use bonus code
    NEWWORLD1
    Join Now
    Must use BETMGM bonus code NEWWORLD1. Receive a 100% Deposit Match offer on your first deposit up to $500. There is a 2x wagering requirement on the bonus received from this promotion. New customers only. 21+ T&Cs and wagering requirements apply.
  • Deposit
    $100 Bet Credits
    Get
    $100
    Join Now
    New customers only. 21+ T&Cs and wagering requirements apply. Sign up using the bonus code NEWBONUS, deposit £5 or more to your account and bet365 will match your qualifying deposit in Bet Credits when you place qualifying bets to the same value and they are settled. Min odds/bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. T&Cs, time limits & exclusions apply. Over 18s. Begameaware.org. The bonus code NEWBONUS can be used during registration, but does not change the offer amount in any way.
  • Deposit Bonus
    $300
    Join Now
    Licensed and regulated by the New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement as an Internet gaming operator in accordance with the Casino Control Act N.J.S.A. 5:12-1 and its implementing regulations. Only customers 21 and over are permitted to play our games. If you or someone you know has a gambling problem, call 1-800-GAMBLER
  • Deposit
    $50
    Get
    $50
    Join Now
    New customers only. 21+ only. T&Cs and wagering requirements apply.
  • Deposit Bonus
    $250
    Join Now
    New customers only. 21+ T&Cs and wagering requirements apply.

Golf Results


Checking golf results for previous tournaments is essential if you want to have success betting on golf. Some players thrive at courses that suit their game.

There are also players that are extremely familiar with certain golf courses which gives them a big advantage.

Golf Players


Many golf players have gone down in history as the best in the sport. Some of the best golfers of all time include Ben Hogan, Sam Snead, Arnold Palmer, Jack Nicklaus, Lee Trevino, Tom Watson, Nick Faldo, Nick Price, Greg Norman, Tiger Woods and Brooks Koepka.

Golf Leaderboards


Check the golf leaderboards to see which players who are shooting low scores and improving after each round. Many players start slow but build momentum and put themselves in contention to win tournaments.

Golf Highlights


Watch golf highlights and player interviews on the PGA Tour YouTube Channel.

Golf News


Get the latest golf news to stay up to date with the weather forecast and tee-off times.

Golf Social Media


Follow golf on the PGA Tour social media accounts:


Golf History


The modern game of golf originated in 15th century Scotland, but the idea of putting a ball in a hole likely goes back to the Middle Ages.

A round of golf is played over 18 holes using a variety of clubs such as irons and woods and a ball. The primary goal is to sink the ball in each hole in the lowest number of strokes possible.

Golf Rules


The Rules of Golf are fairly simple, the winner is the player with the lowest score. The score is based on going under par or over par with the following scores:

  • Condor: Four under par
  • Albatross: Three under par
  • Eagle: Two under par
  • Birdie: One under par
  • Equal to Par: Par
  • One over Par: Bogey
  • Two over Par: Double Bogey
  • Three over Par: Triple Bogey

Stroke Play is the most common form of golf followed by Match Play. Stroke play refers to the number of strokes taken by the player per round. At a major tournaments this is done over four rounds or 72 holes. 

Match play golf tournaments on the international calendar include the Ryder Cup and the President’s Cup. 

The most prestigious men’s tournaments are the four major championships: The Masters, the U.S. Open, The Open Championship (British Open) and the PGA Championship. 

The Ryder Cup, which pits the best players from Europe against those of the US, takes place every two years and is one of the biggest events on the sporting calendar. The President’s Cup includes an international team against the United States.

Betting on Golf


There are many ways to bet on a golf tournament. The most common is simply selecting who will win the tournament, but with most tournaments running over four days, 72 holes and featuring more than 100 players, there are a multitude of betting options to explore.

Some of the popular golf betting markets include tournament winner, Top 5, Top 10 and Make/Miss the Cut. Here are some of the popular bets you can make for a golf tournament:

Outright Betting: Select who will win the tournament.

Top 5 Finish: Select who will earn a top 5 finish in the tournament.

Top 10 Finish: Select who will earn a top 10 finish in the tournament.

Make/Miss the Cut: Approximately half of the players are cut at the halfway stage of each tournament, who will make or miss the cut?

Individual Matchups: This market puts two golfers against each other, either in one particular round or for a tournament. 

Check out or "Guide to the Golf Betting Market" which will give you a comprehensive insight into golf betting. 

Official World Golf Ranking (2 August 2020)


Rank
Player
Events
AVG Points
Total Points
1Justin Thomas489.00432.08
2Jon Rahm508.88444.17
3Rory McIlroy488.40403.15
4Webb Simpson446.99307.72
5Dustin Johnson446.93304.96
6Brooks Koepka496.69327.89
7Bryson DeChambeau526.00312.10
8Patrick Reed525.86304.75
9Adam Scott405.58223.24
10Patrick Cantlay435.52237.45
11Xander Schauffele515.51280.91
12Collin Morikawa405.04201.68
13Tommy Fleetwood524.89254.07
14Tyrrell Hatton474.76223.55
15Tiger Woods404.58183.15
16Justin Rose494.39215.29
17Tony Finau524.38228.00
18Matthew Fitzpatrick524.35226.13
19Marc Leishman494.26208.94
20Daniel Berger434.25182.70
21Gary Woodland524.19217.86
22Matt Kuchar524.09212.43
23Abraham Ancer523.98206.81
24Louis Oosthuizen483.95189.42
25Sungjae Im523.91203.27
26Shane Lowry523.84199.61
27Hideki Matsuyama523.83199.30
28Paul Casey503.46173.14
29Bernd Wiesberger403.42136.63
30Kevin Na503.22160.85
31Viktor Hovland403.11124.44
32Rickie Fowler453.08138.66
33Henrik Stenson422.82118.59
34Kevin Kisner522.80145.81
35Ryan Palmer462.79128.32
36Chez Reavie522.78144.33
37Francesco Molinari402.76110.39
38Danny Willett522.75143.14
39Lee Westwood442.75120.83
40Billy Horschel522.74142.31
41Sergio Garcia512.70137.67
42Jason Day452.69120.91
43Matt Wallace522.56132.94
44Erik van Rooyen522.52131.10
45Kevin Streelman522.44127.09
46Tom Lewis522.43126.45
47Christiaan Bezuidenhout522.43126.20
48Brendon Todd402.4397.05
49Phil Mickelson472.42113.62
50Victor Perez492.36115.66
51Cameron Smith522.31120.33
52Jazz Janewattananond522.30119.77
53Matthew Wolff402.2991.65
54Shugo Imahira522.25116.93
55Graeme McDowell502.22111.12
56Byeong Hun An522.18113.34
57Ian Poulter522.17112.93
58Rafa Cabrera Bello522.15111.91
59Scottie Scheffler462.1598.93
60Adam Hadwin482.15103.18
61Sung Kang522.14111.45
62Jordan Spieth492.13104.37
63Bubba Watson492.10102.81
64Brandt Snedeker522.07107.83
65Corey Conners522.00103.84
66J.T. Poston521.99103.62
67Jason Kokrak511.97100.42
68Joaquin Niemann521.94100.99
69Joel Dahmen521.9199.58
70Max Homa521.9098.86
71Shaun Norris521.8194.17
72Lucas Herbert471.8184.87
73Adam Long521.7992.99
74Mackenzie Hughes521.7792.15
75Keegan Bradley521.7389.96
76Charles Howell III521.7289.66
77Cameron Champ521.7189.17
78Thomas Pieters481.7182.08
79Matthias Schwab521.6987.65
80Lucas Glover491.6982.59
81Robert MacIntyre521.6787.07
82Michael Lorenzo-Vera421.6669.91
83Chan Kim401.6666.41
84Branden Grace521.6585.93
85Kurt Kitayama501.6582.33
86Lanto Griffin521.6485.22
87Paul Waring411.6366.73
88Matt Jones521.6183.61
89Rory Sabbatini521.5982.67
90Eddie Pepperell431.5566.73
91Thomas Detry521.5580.35
92Andrew Putnam521.5480.16
93Nate Lashley471.5372.08
94Jim Furyk401.5361.03
95Joohyung Kim401.5160.37
96Jorge Campillo511.5076.25
97Ryo Ishikawa421.4962.51
98Sebastián Muñoz521.4977.37
99Michael Thompson521.4877.16
100Nick Taylor521.4876.87